NET-ON.ORG

Shea Butter: Benefits, Reviews, Warnings?

1
38 views

Shea Butter: Benefits, Reviews, Warnings?
Shea butter, is a fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree.

It is used as a moisturizer for the skin and is a popular additive in cosmetic products such as lotions, soaps, lip balms and body lotions. Shea butter is rich in vitamins A and E, and has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

The shea tree is native to the savannas of West and Central Africa. Although the trees are not grown commercially, are widely used for food and cosmetics by the natives of those regions. Most of the nuts of the shea tree are exported for processing, although some companies are working to maintain the production of products based on shea butter, African people in order to protect local economies. In general, it is women who do the work of extraction and preparation.

Traditionally, shea butter hand made. After the small nuts are harvested from the trees, start to remove the pulp and remove the seed or nut, which is then dried and roasted. Once the drying process, the seeds are crushed into a paste which is mixed with water and kneaded by hand. The congealed grease is separated from water, then boiled to separate it from the waste. The resulting oil, white or yellow, allowed to harden and then prepared for export. It takes about 20 hours to produce 1 kg of butter. When the nuts are very finely ground, the resulting product is similar to a buttery, spreadable and smooth texture, similar to butter made from cow's milk cream. As real butter, remains solid at room temperature and softens and melts at body temperature.

The butter is rich in stearic and oleic fatty acids. Do not saponified during the soap making process, which means that it remains as fat in the bar of soap, free to moisturize and protect the skin. Therefore, used in shampoos to repair damaged hair and reduce dandruff. It is also used in personal hygiene products for people with sensitive skin suffering from eczema or other inflammations.

In addition to moisturizing, shea butter also protects and helps heal the skin. Its high fat content makes it an effective and soothing balm for cuts and burns, and is highly effective in the treatment of chapped skin. Additionally, Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, a chemical that blocks some ultraviolet rays. Applied to the hands or face, in its pure form, provides a protective barrier against the ravages of sun, wind or cold, from irritation caused by rubbing and friction or by the use of detergents.

Shea butter is sold in its pure form, but also for use as an additive in personal care products. There are three commercial grades: Grade A, its purest form; Grades B and C, are refined forms.

Among the benefits of shea butter-reported with daily use over a long period of time-is a significant improvement in skin texture. It is believed that this benefit is the result of the natural ability of shea butter to stimulate collagen production. Vitamin C, rich in shea butter, is another of the substances responsible for renewing collagen. Another benefit is the sunscreen. Although only provides minimal coverage, cinnamic acid content provides a sun protection factor of approximately SPF 6.

SHEA BUTTER CREAM IS ONE OF THE BEST IN THE WORLD. MAY BE, PERFECTLY, CONSIDERED A SUPER FOOD FOR SKIN!

What is Shea Butter?

If you've heard of shea butter and do not know what it is, I will tell you that this is an extract that is derived from the nuts of an African tree of the same name.

Its high concentration of fatty acids gives important healing properties and makes this product more persecuted than butter or cocoa butter.

So, here is some information about what it is shea butter and its most important health properties.

Properties of Shea Butter

Antiinflammatory

Shea butter contains a compound called cinnamic acid, the effect on human tissue is inflammatory. Furthermore, studies have suggested that use combat the development of tumors and carcinomas.

Antioxidants

This product contains vitamins A and E, and other antioxidant compounds, which promotes the elimination of free radicals, protects against UV damage.

Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea butter is often used to reduce scars and stretch marks and skin irritations such as eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, etc.. Its topical application is very good as it is very easily absorbed by the skin without leaving oily traces. Some of its benefits are:

Excellent moisturizer for the face and body in general.

Moisturizes dry scalp.

Relieves the discomfort of sunburn.

It gives shine to dry skin.

It is very soothing for minor injuries such as diaper rash.

Removes stains and wrinkles.

Softens calluses and helps the healing of blisters.

It can be used on the lips and skin as protector of environmental shocks.

Prevents stretch marks.

Provides brightness and freshness to the hair.

Used to treat acne.

Softens the skin tone.

It is used to cure mild to moderate eczema.

Restores natural suppleness of the skin.

Precautions

Depending on the method of extraction, shea butter has different degrees. The practice is refined or grade A.
If a person is allergic to nuts should consult a physician before making use of shea butter.

Shea butter is an excellent natural product for use in skin and hair, whose health brings many benefits. Dare to incorporate it into your daily life and let us know what your results were.

Article Wiki Closed - Shea Butter: Benefits, Reviews, Warnings?
asked Jun 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...