NET-ON.ORG

Shea Butter: Benefits, Properties?

1
74 views

Shea Butter: Benefits, Properties?
Dermatological Benefits of Shea Butter

Good for the body

Shea butter can be used daily as a soap for the whole body, such as a lotion or facial moisturizer (see resources found below).

Ingrdientes that slow aging

LifeScript.com mentions shea butter as a solution to combat wrinkles due to the high amount of vitamins A and E it contains. The Anti-Aging Matters blog, states that also promotes collagen production (see resources found below).

Fighting the scars

According to Care2.com, the use of shea butter can remove stretch marks and scars and also helps heal burns (see resources).

Protection from the elements

According TargetWoman.com, fatty acids, vitamins and cinnamic acid containing shea butter protects from harmful sun rays and can also relieve sunburn; according Anti-Aging Matters, also protects from wind, heat and salt water (see resources).

Healing Properties

According LifeScript.com, shea butter can heal abrasions, skin allergies, eczema, dermatitis, insect bites and even burns from the cold (see resources).

Embellish your feet

SheaButter.com recommend soaking the feet in a solution of shea butter once or twice a week to soften and then apply a moisturizing shea butter (see resources).

Good for scalp

According TargetWoman.com, shea butter may relieve scalp is dry or if irritation is due to chemical processes (see resources).

Properties and Uses of Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Continued use of Shea Butter or English "Shea butter" ensures preventive effects to combat skin aging. Shea butter acts by coating the skin with an invisible film that prevents dehydration and protects from external aggressions such as sun, wind or extreme changes in temperature. It is very efficient in the regeneration of the skin, soothes irritated skin, is the most effective anti-aging that exist in nature.

Pregnancy and lactation

Shea butter during pregnancy and prevents the appearance of stretch marks. During lactation prevents cracking the chest and protects the baby from redness of the skin by friction from diapers, I pudiendolo apply as necessary.

On the lips, nose and body.

Shea butter is very useful to treat dry lips from the cold, which brings a natural shine, also nose irritated by allergies or colds. We can use it to give our skin a glossy, smooth, hydrated and soft effect.

In athletes

It is very effective in the joints of elbows and knees, toes, heels and nails, so it is highly recommended for before and after sport exercise because it elasticized skin and softens calluses in a couple of applications. The Shea provide faster muscle recovery by improving drainage and elimination of toxins.

In Hair Care

Shea butter protects hair from sun damage, to exercise or protective and regenerative effect of this, restoring the hair structure, providing shine, softness and volume.

Very delicate skins

Shea Butter known for its intense and lasting moisturizing on face and body. Improves skin elasticity for its nutritional properties and its high content of vitamin C, a vital component of cell membranes.

It is an anti-irritant par excellence, which agree to skins that redden easily, and allergic tendency for those who are long in bed, preventing sores.

In the summer

Shea butter also works as an excellent sunscreen, delivering a long-lasting tan, and it is best to be naturally, besides not producing granites, so that we can use even if there is acne or oily skin.

Composition of Shea Butter

Seed Butter

Mainly composed of palmitic acid (2-6%); stearic acid (15-25%); oleic acid (60-70%); linolenic acid (5-15%); linoleic acid (<1%) and original unsaponifiable fraction gives a high moisturizing ability and antioxidants emoliente.Contiene as tocopherols (vitamin E) and catechins (which are also found in green tea). Have been identified other specific compounds such as triterpene alcohols, which property to reduce inflammation; esters of cinnamic acid, which have a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation (UV), and lupeol, which prevents the effects of aging of the skin by inhibiting enzymes that degrade skin proteins. Shea butter also protects the skin by stimulating the production of structural proteins by specialized skin cells.
It is known especially this fat for its moisturizing properties so it is used in the composition of many cosmetic preparations industry.

Shea Butter through history

Africans, since time immemorial, cook the pulp and peel, according to traditional recipes from each region. Fat shea butter, which comes from the seed, is a condiment, as our butter or margarine, used in sauces and fried foods.

In Europe, the fruit of the shea tree is used for the composition of many cosmetic preparations, as this butter is rich in vitamins and nutrients, having many properties already mentioned. You know it's authentic if Shea cosmetic product labeling is written Butyrospermum parkii, which is its botanical name. This name is in honor of the Scottish explorer Mungo Park, who lived in the late seventeenth century. Being the first who brought it to Europe and spread the virtues of this fruit.

Description Shea

The tree of Shea.

The Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa synonymous: Butyrospermum parkii (G. Don Kotschy) is a tree up to 15 meters high tree savannas of West Africa name meaning shea butter tree, this tree can live up to three centuries.. stem diameter can be up to one meter.

Method of Using Shea Butter

Shea Butter "INKANAT" is 100% natural and pure product. Leads No chemicals or organic additions. Was obtained by pressing. Were packed in hot and cool slightly granulated. Their consistenciapastosa melts at 28 ° C resulting in an oily, transparent, ready to use type substance. To do this, put some paste on the palm and rub with your fingers. directly Hence it is applied to the skin, both face and body.

In hair masajearemos directly applying the butter. Then wrap your head with a damp towel for 15 minutes. Subsequently, we will wash your hair.

Article Wiki Closed - Shea Butter: Benefits, Properties?
asked Jun 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...