Tea Tree Oil: Benefits, Uses, Effects?
Tea Tree Oil: the many uses, properties, and where to find it
The essential oil of tea tree, also known as melaleuca essential oil or tea tree oil, is extracted from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia plant species native to Australia. In various areas of Australia are still made the spontaneous collection of the leaves of this plant, which subsequently undergo a delicate distillation process through the use of water vapor. Thanks to its healing properties and disinfectants, it is used both in the natural cosmetics that in detergency of the house.
The essential oils of the best quality are derived from plant species grown according to organic farming principles and are extracted without the use of chemical solvents. Before purchasing your tea tree oil, make sure that it is completely pure and preferably sourced organic or biodynamic (Demeter certified by the brand). Once you have taken into account these parameters, you can decide to buy your essential oil online, in case you are unable to obtain it in a health food or health food store.
Tea tree oil has antibacterial properties, healing, antifungal and anti-odor properties, which make it one of the most miraculous substance that nature is able to offer. It must be remembered, however, that its use is necessary to follow some precautions. Because the tea tree is effective in fact it is usually sufficient a few drops. If it is necessary to apply the oil on the skin, it is recommended to dilute a small amount of vegetable oil preferred in order to avoid its powerful action can irritate the skin, especially if you already sensitive. For the same reason, the tea three oil, like all the other essential oils should not be applied directly to mucous membranes and should be kept out of reach of children.
Tea tree oil is a highly concentrated and persistent odor. The price of a high quality oil is around 10 Euros. A pack, if used sparingly and without undue disturbances, can last very long. The advice is to pay attention to the expiration time of purchase. In the event that the smell would be too unpleasant, you may want to mix it with lemon essential oil or lavender, depending on the need. Essential oils from similar properties and the smell more pleasant, but a little less readily available in physical stores, are those of Manuka and Rosaline.
Make sure that the product you're buying is fitted with dropper and is contained in a box of dark glass. Essential oils are especially sensitive to light. Therefore it is suggested to store in the dark, for example in a drawer. Now that you know the properties and you know how to guide you in your choice of tea tree oil, here are some suggestions for its use.
The Tea Tree Oil or "tea tree" (name given by Captain Cook landed in Australia, he drank a beverage made from the leaves of the tea tree, mistaking it for an infusion of tea) is a unique essential oil of natural origin, with very effective antiseptic, indicated for the treatment of skin irritations, insect bites, sunburn, mouth ulcers, gingivitis, herpes, vaginal infections and many other ailments.
This essence is obtained by distillation from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, whose name derives from the greek Melas-anos, Leukos black and white, the contrast between the dark green leaves, and the white bark; is a plant coming from 'Australia, characterized by a high content of terpinen-4-ol (above 30%) and a low content of cineole (less than 15%), already known from aboriginal populations who used the bark, water resistant, for the manufacture of small canoes or utensils.
Its pungent leaves were soaked in water to prepare a remedy for coughs, headaches, wounds and skin lesions.
Essential oil of tea tree was given a broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity designed to neutralize bacteria, fungi and even viruses. It has been shown, moreover, also an immune and anti-inflammatory.