NET-ON.ORG

Castor Oil: Benefits, Uses, Effects?

1
23 views

Castor Oil: Benefits, Uses, Effects?
FROM CASTOR OIL SEEDS, OIL HAIR AND LASHES

For centuries, the castor oil is used as a laxative, so that under fascism was used as a punishment for purge subversive. Today, it is mostly used for hair care and thicken eyelashes and eyebrows

Castor oil is a vegetable oil very thick, obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the plant Ricinus communis, which is used in the treatment of damaged hair and dry, as it exerts a nourishing, strengthening and polishing; and to give strength and volume to the lashes, like a real beauty balm.

The cilia have an important role both in terms of aesthetic and functional: they protect our eyes from dust and dirt and at the same time make it look intense and defined. To maintain healthy eyelashes must first struccarle every night, if you do use mascara, because if not removed perfectly tends to weaken them and dry them. If your lashes are already sparse and weak, then we can intervene with castor oil, a very effective natural remedy

 

Castor oil: properties and benefits
Castor oil is characterized by a high content of ricinoleic acid (83-90%); it is a fatty acid, unsaturated, present as triglyceride and not available in other lipid substrates.

This nutrient confers castor oil peculiar properties, making it used in the pharmaceutical industry, for the production of medicines, and in the chemical industry, for the preparation of paints and lubricants. Other components are oleic acid (3-6%); linoleic acid (3-5%); palmitic acid (1-2%); stearic acid (1-2%); α-linolenic acid (0.5% max); and arachidonic acid (0.3% max).

internal use
Castor oil is the strongest of the oil-based laxatives, smell and taste unpleasant and action rather drastic. This action is linked to the presence of ricinoleic acid, which is released after taking triglycerides, through the work of the gastric and pancreatic enzymes, with the support of hepatic bile. In the free form, only a small portion is absorbed by the intestines.

The castor oil is generally ingested on an empty stomach, mixed with essential oils or orange juice to mitigate the bad flavor and produces a marked laxative effect within 2-6 hours. In the stomach, in fact, acts as any other fat, delaying the gastric emptying time; hence the recommendation to hire him away from meals. Castor oil is used to free the bowel before surgery, radiological procedures, although its scope is best known on the total evacuation of the colon before the birth.
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
cosmetic Use
The castor oil (castor oil in English) has a good affinity for keratin, the main constituent of hair, nails and hair, for it is widely used in natural cosmetics, primarily as a nourishing agent. Distributed on the skin, in fact, form a film that strongly reduces the evaporation of water and therefore cutaneous dehydration.

Castor oil is also very suitable for the hair, well-known for its reinforcing properties, restructuring, and softening agents are effective in the case of dry, brittle and cracked. In fact, it manages to balance the amount of fat in your hair (which is lost mostly in the stem and in the toes), preventing their weakening and especially avoiding the formation of split ends. Very dense and filming, but little easy to use pure because particularly dense, it is good to combine it with sweet almond oil or linseed oil in the amount of two parts of the latter for each part of castor oil.

Castor oil is also used to strengthen and add volume to the lashes, applying pure at night before bed or directly as mascara.

 

Castor oil: plant description
(Ricinus communis)

A native of tropical Africa, the castor oil is spread a little 'everywhere in the world, where the climate allowed. It is found in subtropical areas but also in areas with a temperate climate. It comes in the form of a herbaceous or arborescent, annual or perennial depending on weather conditions in the region.

It has an average height of 2-3 meters to 10 meters in his country of origin. The leaves are lobed (5 to 12 lobes) with the serrated edge, green or red, webbed. Some ornamental varieties have leaves with the lower face and the petiole colored red. The flowers are grouped in clusters in the basal part of the inflorescence on which are placed the male ones while the female flowers are found in the upper part. Flowering occurs in the summer. The fruits are presented as capsules thorny, constituted by three valve, which in maturation open freeing three seeds of about 1 cm. marbled red or brown

Article Wiki Closed - Castor Oil: Benefits, Uses, Effects?
asked Jul 2, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...