NET-ON.ORG

Jojoba Oil: Health Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
77 views

JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

The Jojoba is native to southern countries such as Mexico and South America and extends with its roots in search of moisture up to 10 meters below ground. The plant survives worst heat waves and can be over 100 years old. The most important has acquired in recent years jojoba oil in cosmetics. This is where the liquid wax as an outstanding component of the oil phase of creams and lotions that complements the skin's own lipids useful and thereby strengthens the skin barrier. Jojoba oil can be spread very easily on the skin, absorbs quickly and leaves no greasy film. It follows the natural properties of the hydrolipidic film of the skin perfectly, protects against environmental influences and increases the skin's moisture. Various studies have shown that it is believed that jojoba oil is not only in the stratum corneum, but also in deeper layers of the skin.

The jojoba oil used in skin care products should be of particularly high quality. Due harvest may partly be poorly available, which is reflected in fluctuating commodity prices. The processing of high concentrations of jojoba oil in creams and lotions is also not always easy, since products with high content of jojoba oil can have a grainy consistency. However, this property is undesirable, especially in the field of cosmetics. Manufacturers, which are based on the benefits and practicality of the formulation used, between two and four percent jojoba oil.

The Papago Indians know no scales, but shiny and very healthy hair. This provided the missionary Serra in the 18th century in Chile firmly. He led his observation time on the Jojobabaum back from whose seed the Indians manufactured hair care products. Even today, three centuries later, jojoba oil is promising used in the hair care industry.

Jojoba oil - care action

Jojoba oil penetrates into the hair. It does not lie down on the hair, but sends small molecules in your hair follicles. Dryness and brittleness be fought from the inside out. Instead of isolating the hair to insulate them from hardships, the oil gives the hair strength, to protect themselves against Überstrapazierungen. Dull hair with split ends and frizz be repaired.

Disinfectant effect of the oil

Jojoba oil is composed of endogenous substances. It is therefore similar to the almond and coconut oil and non-toxic - unlike olive oil - not rancid. Almond and Coconut Jojoba has its disinfecting action ahead. How can attenuate allergic reactions jojoba oil massages, because the fabric has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Treat the hair regularly with the oil, then you can use it, for example, reduce chronic itching of the scalp.

How are jojoba oil in the hair

Mix the oil with no hair conditioners or other hair care products. In hybrid form, it is often less effective and can not fully exert its active ingredients. To be fully effective, the oil should be incorporated in pure form into damp hair. Focus on the tip area, if you want to use it against split ends. If you massage the entire head regularly with a small amount of oil, the hair is strengthened and becomes shinier.

After a jojoba oil massage the agent must act. After half an hour it should be washed out with shampoo. Easily manage oily hair, then you should not have to often deal with the oil the scalp. Against split ends at the tips, you can use it but even then.

One of the most famous skin care products in the world
Active ingredient jojoba oil: What is it?

'll Ask you ... YOU! What excellent characteristics behind this vegetable oil, it can be excellent but in a train with avocado oil, almond oil and olive oil call ?! But behind its use in high quality cosmetics industry is still much more ...

For with the colloquially referred to as jojoba vegetable oil, which penetrates more quickly and deeply into the upper skin layers, it is - in chemical terms - a liquid wax. It is from about 1 cm big - probably more appropriate name would be the tiny - won brown seed of an evergreen shrub. This is about three feet tall and grows primarily in the American Sonoran Desert, specifically in the states of California and Arizona. In those same tiny seeds are contained to 50% of the precious, golden yellow oil.

Maybe you're a little confused, because now yet again from the "golden" oil is talk and not from the wax. Chemical Jojoba is actually a wax but seen . However, since this is liquid at room temperature and also has a slippery, oily consistency, one might think that wax can be used interchangeably with the word oil. However, this is completely wrong from chemical yourself. Jojoba is almost 100% of liquid, long-chain wax esters. The difference with the oil can be explained by the fact that the long-chain fatty acids , which are also contained in vegetable oils, not connected in Jojoba with glycerol are . Glycerol is a trivalent alcohol.

Therefore, up to three fatty acids in vegetable oils can be connected with this polyvalent alcohol. the jojoba only monohydric alcohols are included. Therefore, only one fatty acid is connected to said monohydric alcohol. The difference between wax and oil is therefore mainly due to the valence of alcohol!
In short, wax = 1 + fatty acid monovalent alcohol
Up to 3 fatty acid oil = + polyhydric alcohol (typically: glycerol)
How does jojoba oil?

These long-chain waxes which consist of up to 44 carbon atoms, and consequently are very lipophilic. You can therefore mix well with oily or nonaqueous components. They are also similar to the long-chain compounds that make up the human sebum. Hence, these waxes cause our excellent Jojoba with human, body's growing mixes! allowing the formation of a tender, not sealed lipid film. Although it binds moisture to the skin, it sealed but in any case!
Of course not! Because cosmetically employed phytonutrients are distinguished precisely by their versatile properties! Therefore, yes, other components must also contribute to the pleasant effect on the application just those substances. In jojoba oil we find in addition to the above waxes also tocopherols and free sterols . Tocopherols are vitamin E compounds, which are also very lipohphil. Therefore, they can, just like the sterols mix well with our wax compounds and can coexist in the oil jojobas. This vitamin E compounds are characterized by antioxidant properties of. It thus acts as a radical scavenger, thus intercepts reactive compounds and prevents them from reacting with other compounds. So tocopherols make very reactive compounds harmless.

Free sterols are compounds that have the same basic body as the body's hormones. However, they are chemically altered so that they clearly differ from the human hormones and have NO EFFECT on the hormonal balance of the biped. You are said to inhibit the absorption, ie the absorption of cholesterol from the intestine. However, since the largest share of total cholesterol in the body itself is formed (liver), the sterols are likely to have only a minor influence on the Gesamtcholesterolspiegel.
And what can you use jojoba oil now?

Moisturizer
As mentioned above, the waxes of jojobas are able to blend excellently with the body's growth of sebum. This ability to expand within the cornea and that of the inside to "soften" the elasticity thereof is increased. Due specifically to the structure which is chemically significantly different from that of the oils, these compounds are only very slowly degraded by skin's own enzymes, called lipases. Therefore, the stratum corneum is long lasting and reliable protection against powerful water losses. Moisture is thus held in the top layers of skin, so that Jojoba keeps our skin supple. It is estimated so much from people with dry and mature skin.
Antimicrobial effect
since jojoba oil from a number of microorganisms that colonize our skin, can not be metabolized, is just made ​​those little beasts snuffed. They forfeit their livelihoods through the use of jojoba oil and so survival is very difficult on our delicate skin. Likewise, this applies to a well-known bacterium called Propionibacterius acnes to which is the culprit for the inflammatory change of clogged Follikelausgängen. He is instrumental in if comedones are blackheads from conventional, which in an instant for acne can cause. Hence, jojoba oil is suitable as a first-class fat component for blemished skin . Nice side effect: Because bacteria can be very difficult to survive in jojoba products, hence the proliferation is strongly inhibited. For the cosmetics industry means: Low use of preservatives . And for us this means: sigh of relief, because the allergenic potential is less pronounced.
Stability improvers
fact that jojoba oil by a remarkable content of tocopherols, the "so-called free radical scavengers "distinguishes it self is extremely resistant to oxidative processes. And on top of that there is so friendly and also protects other ingredients from those same radical-reactive compounds. Therefore, it is ideal in oil mixtures for the stabilization of other oils. This just those other oils remain more durable and long lasting protect reliably against moisture loss.
Odor and compatibility
Since the jojoba oil has only a very subtle smell, it is a very popular combination partners of essential oils. Since there - used as a base oil - is very friendly and easy feeding, however slowly spreads on the skin ("spreads"), it is also suitable for use in eye cosmetics.

Emulsifier Supporter
In emulsions, our Jojoba behaves like a lighter consistency factors and thus acts in addition to the emulsifier as a co-emulsifier. It thus prevents supportive emulsifier for the separation of emulsions and in turn contributes to the stability of such externally applied two-phase mixtures.

Sunscreen

jojoba oil can come up with a natural sun protection factor of three to four. Thus, it supports long-lasting tan and can therefore be used as a base oil for suntan oils. This will especially enjoy people with sensitive, allergy-ridden skin.

Plain text: useful or not?
Jojoba oil - what can it not? Exactly this, then you'll well imagine, if you read the article carefully up to this point. His multi-faceted positive qualities that jojoba oil is used widely - as a co-emulsifier in skin and hair care products as a base oil for blending with essential oils for massage oils and also as antimicrobial and antioxidative component in oil mixtures. Fact: Jojoba oil is a real all-rounder - versatile, unilaterally NOT viewable!

Article Wiki Closed - JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...