NET-ON.ORG

Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
221 views

JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

Jojoba is a shrub in the family Simmondsiacées species. Botanists named him "Simmondsia chinensis," we know as common names, such as jojoba, Gold desert sheep nuts ... It is grown for wax (commonly called "jojoba oil") contained in its seeds.

LEARN ALL
1) Etymology.
2) History.
3) Habitat.
4) Botanical description.
5) Composition.
6 °) properties and virtues.
7 °) Indications.
8 °) Contraindications.
9 °) Adverse.
10 °) Drug Interactions.
Top of page
1) Etymology.
The name derives from its jojoba former Mexican name "chohobba" which became jojoba Spanish. There is about the scientific name of jojoba anecdote: Heinrich Friedrich Link (1767-1851, physician, botanist and naturalist German) who named the species from the notes of the discoverer in 1836 Nuttal confused NCalif and China and had appointed species Buxus chinensis when she is actually from the south-western United Unis.Donc "chinensis" has no etymological meaning. jojoba The Indian name was "Hohowi."

Top of page
2) History.
The Indians used for several hundred years, the oil to protect the skin against the sun and to improve the condition of their hair. They considered jojoba and its applications as a 'gift from the Great Spirit. " In the eighteenth century, in 1769, one of the earliest written mention Jojoba is the diary of Father Junipero Serra (1713-1784), priest- Franciscan missionary who founded many missions in the New World. In 1787, it was the turn of the Jesuit Father Francisco Javier Clavijero (1731-1787) published the "Storia della California". In this book is mentioned the use of Jojoba by the Indians. The seeds, rich in protein (35%) were their food while the oil was also used as a remedy to heal the wounds, to protect the skin and hair against the dry desert. After hunting ban Whale in the United States in 1971, jojoba seed oil replaced whale oil in the industry of beauty products for skin care and hair.

Top of page
3) Habitat.
Jojoba is native to southern Arizona and California and northwestern Mexico This evergreen shrub, up to 3 m high, fears neither cold nor hot: it grows in the desert where the temperature drops at night between O and 5 ° C during the day and back to 45 ° C. Despite the extreme conditions of their habitat, jojoba can reach 200 years of age.

Top of page
4) Botanical description.
The jojoba racinesdu burrow into the ground by pivoting to fetch water in the deeper layers and thus ensure anchoring and storage of plant reserves. Its roots are very long up to 30m. This root system also provides the jojoba plant resistance in the face of severe drought conditions, so much so that it can withstand a year and a half without water. feuillesdu The jojoba, oval and slender form, are hairy and leathery, which protects against the evaporation of water. Jojoba is dioecious, that is to say, the male and female flowers occur on separate plants. The female flowers are isolated pale green. The male flowers are yellow, small and arranged in a cluster of heads. Fruit is a capsule no bigger than an olive, which is obtained 50% oil one last time to the press.

Top of page
5) Composition.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax, which has a similar composition of human sebum. Jojoba oil is referred to as "oil", but by its chemical composition, rather it is a liquid wax, which contains 97% wax esters. Jojoba oil is expressed from the seeds of the plant. These contain from 45 to 60% oil. Jojoba oil is a mixture of esters céridiques having chains from 36 to 46 carbon atoms. composition of jojoba oil: 65.0 gadoleic acid in 80.0% erucic acid 10.0 22.0% oleic acid 5.0% to 15.0 Palmitic acid 3.0% palmitoleic acid 1.0% Stearic acid 1.0% 1.0% linoleic acid gamma-linolenic acid 1.0% 0.5% arachidic acid In addition to its high content in ceramides, in jojoba oil is present as Vitamin E, which is as an antioxidant and protects the skin against free radicals.

Top of page
6 °) properties and virtues.
-Emolliente: It softens and smoothes the skin.
-Protectrice: Creating a non-greasy, it can help to preserve the natural moisture of the skin
and regulatory -Rééquilibrante seborrheic (regulates sebum secretion).
-Anti-inflammatory : its soothing anti-inflammatory properties making it useful for skin care for sensitive skin.
-Anti-UV: Sunscreen Natural moderately effective (absorption in the UV-B, the max: 280 nm)
-Antiseptiques.
Top of page
7 °) Indications.
-Soin Dry and very dry skin
The acne, oily skin care
-Soin hair (bold, dry, dull, damaged ...), hair loss
-Excellent based massage: very penetrating, it leaves no sensation fat
-Excellent makeup and skincare after waxing or after a bath
-Excellent aftershave
-Protection during sun exposure
Top of page
8 °) Contraindications.
No known contraindications against to date.
Top of page
9 °) Adverse.
Jojoba oil is not food, although it can be ingested. His strong laxative action limits its use as oil diet. Jojoba oil is only marginally digestible.

Top of page
10 °) Drug Interactions.
Avoid associating with vitamin A, which decreases the effect.

Read also :
- Supplement "High pressure forces 2" Argan oil .
- Supplement "High Density" Skins .

Jojoba oil ... you surely must have heard about or just have seen on the packaging of one of your beauty products. Indeed, for some years now, this oil to the various benefits is constantly reinvented whether as essential as oil as a face cream, hair or body. A you know what sauce you want to "taste it." Experience all that jojoba oil can bring you good !

You have a serious problem and feel that you stare at all?

Are you totally desperate and ask yourself again and again, why me?

Yes, you're right, it's about pimples to your pimples. It is sometimes not easy to have to live with it. And that is not the physical pain meant.

Of course it does here and there something hurt when a pimple develops. But is so much greater than the psychological pain that is associated with pimples rule. Many trust with your pimples barely out the door and have tried all known remedies for acne.

And the result was devastating in most cases. You've probably lost a lot of money in the fight against your acne. What is, however, remained, were the pimples and even more despair. Read this article by in silence and you will be amazed that there still is a way to live without pimples.

What is Jojoba really?

Jojoba is a shrub that can grow up two meters and occurs in desert areas, especially in Mexico and the southern United States such as California.

Its uses for the people are very diverse and therefore Jojoba is also grown in other countries for commercial use.

Can the greasy jojoba oil acne remedy?

The jojoba shrub has seeds that are nut-like and contain valuable oil. However, the word oil is somewhat misleading, since it is more reminiscent of wax and is not greasy. This wax is used even at low temperature liquid and for different purposes.

The cosmetic industry is very interested in the wax, because it contains in addition to vitamins and fatty acids, and this combination is excellent as can use high-quality body care.

In addition to its anti-inflammatory effect of jojoba oil has a soothing and calming effect on the skin. She takes the wax true as excess fat and produces less talk, which is great affect on your skin.

How to apply jojoba oil to?

Basically, you can simply rub a few drops of jojoba oil for acne with your fingers into the skin until all the oil has been added.

Alternatively you can find jojoba oil in many creams and lotions. You can have a role to add some jojoba oil and use it so your hygiene products.

Is it possible to make a face mask with jojoba oil for acne make?

This is entirely possible and you may thereby be playing your creativity. Mixes thee as a face mask of honey and a few drops of jojoba oil together. Lasse affect the substances and the skin is pleasantly soft.

The acne will not disappear as if by magic, but you will notice a significant improvement.

Where should you buy the jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is available in many shops and online stores to buy. If you want but use the oil for the purpose of combating pimples, you absolutely need to buy cold pressed jojoba oil. This is due to many online articles much more effective.

Cold-pressed jojoba oil, there are only very few shops to buy. Who wants to make it more convenient and scour without large store, the oil is ordered on the Internet. An inexpensive, yet cold pressed jojoba oil, you'll see for example here.
Conclusion and what can you do now ...

Jojoba oil is a very excellent care for the skin and also effective against acne.

With jojoba oil alone but you will win the battle against acne is very unlikely. To achieve this, it helps to set only certain bad habits and pimples promoting behavior.

This is easier said than done and therefore there is here an ebook , where you'll read about how the step-by-step is possible.

Amazing information about emu oil and its surprising effect, you can find the example on page 230.

Article Wiki Closed - JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...