NET-ON.ORG

Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
46 views

JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

Jojoba oil ("Hohoba" spoken) is obtained from the approximately 1 cm long seeds of a woody, evergreen shrub from the American Sonoran Desert.

Ingredients

Jojoba is, chemically speaking, a liquid wax to about 97% of liquid, long-chain wax esters composed of chain length 38-44 C atoms, tocopherols and free sterols. Chemically, it differs substantially from oils in that its bound fatty acids (the aforementioned wax esters) are connected not with glycerol, but with a so-called. Fatty alcohol. These long-chain esters are similar to esters that make up human sebum and cause our Jojoba well with this mix and a soft, non-occlusive lipid film is formed, which binds moisture to the skin, but it seals in any way.
High quality, virgin jojoba oil recognize you at its gold to yellow color and playing a very subtle but distinctive smell. Brighter until colorless oils suggest further, manufacturing processes to refining.

Cosmetic use

Jojoba oil is cleaved by its specific structure on the skin not by skin's own lipases and therefore protects the stratum corneum reliable and long lasting protection against water loss, without being greasy haptically. These factors are largely responsible for the moisturizing effect, the jojoba oil is distinguished.

Interestingly, jojoba oil by microorganisms such as Staphylococcus aureus , Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida albicans can not be metabolized and thus deprives them their livelihood. The same applies analogously to Propionibacterius acnes , anaerobic bacteria, which can result in clogged Follikelausgängen inflammatory comedones to acne. For oily skin, jojoba oil is therefore an excellent lipid component. In terms of conservation, this means that formulations with lower amounts of jojoba oil additives need be preserved as other oil combinations.

Remarkable for its extraordinary resistance to oxidative processes; characterized themselves jojoba oil is in oil mixtures leads to a stabilization of other oils that manage to stay much longer lasting. It has a very subtle smell and is therefore popular as a base oil in combination with essential oils. It is extremely compatible and absorbs easily. In emulsions jojoba behaves significantly konistenzgebend, but is considered difficult to stably emulsify.

Jojoba oil is highly valued because of its hygroscopic properties currently for mature and dry skin. In addition, there is a universal in the skin and hair care oil that can complement any recipe useful. Mix it, because it itself has no interests in these fatty acids with linoleic and linolensäurehaltigen oils. His predestined aptitude for problem skin conditions has already been noted above.

Oils have been known since ancient times in beauty care. Oils can be wonderfully used for facial massages or signature in homemade beauty products. The effect on the skin is amazing, each oil has a different spectrum.
Most oils are also very rich in vitamins. Experiment with different oils, because everyone has an individual sense,
you also pay attention to possible allergies, with already known allergies, test the oil in the crook of your arm, then you are on the safe side.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is the human skin structure closest. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, liposomes and lecithin. It is important in any case, that the avocado oil comes from organic farming, because it still contains unsaponifiables, this is very important for the skin. This oil is ideal for dry skin, as well as for aging skin. The skin absorbs the oil very quickly and it does not leave a lubricating film on the skin. Special effect is avocado oil in the treatment of eczema. Also it can be used on scars that begin scab
Almond oil

Almond oil has been known since ancient times for its skin care properties. Even Cleopatra used it for their beauty. It is very well tolerated by the skin, particularly suitable for allergy sufferers. It contains vitamin A, B and E and is rich in minerals. The skin is the use of almond oil soft and tender. Irritated skin can benefit from almond oil, in this case, however, then a longer-term use must be ensured. Scaly skin responds well to almond oil, this is especially interesting for neurodermitics. Buy only cold pressed almond oil, which comes from organic farming.

Further reading : The delicious variety of oils jojoba oil jojoba oil is actually not oil but a wax. jojoba oil exerts its beneficial effects on aging skin, dry skin, diseased skin, and even for brittle hair. It contains a lot of vitamin E, the vitamin skin protection par excellence. It is particularly well tolerated in allergies. It does not leave a film on the skin and is absorbed very quickly. The skin feels smooth to the touch and the skin moisture is favorably influenced. Jojoba oil can also be used for sun care products because it has a sun protection factor of 4. Jojoba oil is a wax, so it will not become rancid or bad. evening primrose oil

Article Wiki Closed - JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...