NET-ON.ORG

Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
52 views

JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

The jojoba oil is the wax liquid in the seed of Jojoba ( Simmondsia chinensis ), bushy plant native to southern Arizona and California and the northwest of Mexico . Jojoba seeds have a yield of oil from about 50% by weight 1 .

Summary [ hide ]
1 Composition
2 Physical Properties
3 Use
4 Notes and references
5 See also
5.1 External Links
Composition [ change | change the code ]
Jojoba oil is a mixture of esters céridiques , chains having 36-46 carbon atoms. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol bound via an ester bond. The fatty acid molecules are in 98% unsaturated at the carbon-carbon bond ninth (omega-9). The approximate percentage of fatty acids in jojoba oil are:

Fatty acid Min Max
Eicosenoic acid 66% 71%
Docosenoic acid 14% 20%
Oleic acid 10% 13%
Physical properties [ change | change the code ]

Bottle of unrefined jojoba
The unrefined jojoba is at room temperature, a transparent golden yellow liquid with a slight odor of fat. Refined, jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. Its melting point 2 is about 10 ° C and iodine number 3 is about 80 Jojoba oil is relatively stable compared to other vegetable oils: it has an index of oxidative stability 4 of about 60, which means that it is more stable than oils safflower , of canola , of almond or squalene , but unless oils castor from macadamia and coconut .

Use [ change | change the code ]
Given its exceptional moisturizing properties 5 , jojoba oil is used mainly as an ingredient in cosmetics and skin care and hair. Jojoba derivatives including jojoba esters, jojoba oil and isopropyl alcohol jojoba are widely used in this context.

Jojoba oil can be used to eliminate the kohl . It became popular with the practices of piercing and expansion of the lobes, where it contributes to the healing. It is also used as a substitute for the whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol . The ban on importing whale oil to the United States in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many respects than oil spermaceti for applications in cosmetics and other industries " 1 .

Jojoba oil is a fungicide used against the mildew 6 . It is edible, but non-nutritive, non-digestible, which means that the oil passes through the intestines and without processing it may have an unpleasant effect called " steatorrhea ".

Jojoba has been studied as a fuel biodiesel cheap and durable 7 .

Jojoba oil regulates sebum and fight against oily hair and acne

Vegetable oil jojobaJojoba oil has a antiseborrheic share . In other words, it normalizes the production of sebum and unclogs pores with a lipid profile similar to human sebum. So it balances oily hair. It also helps to nourish dry hair , brittle or devitalized by providing shine and suppleness. His property sunscreen is also interesting to protect hair from the sun during the holidays at the beach, for example.
Jojoba oil regenerates all skin types!

Jojoba oil NatessanceJojoba oil has the ability to retain water to form a hydrolipidic film, protecting our skin from dehydration. Nourishing , it penetrates deeply without leaving an oily film on the surface. It makes the skin soft, supple, smooth and firm. It protects from external aggressions including cold and UV. It is suitable for both dry and sensitive skin as oily skin prone to acne . Regenerating , it helps slow the effects of aging including loss of elasticity. Jojoba oil can be used for all ages: baby's sensitive skin, acne teenage skin and mature skin!
How to use jojoba oil?

First, remember to check the method of extraction of oil in order to favor the first cold compared to solvent extraction. The first has the advantage of preserving all the constituents of the oil. One can use jojoba oil applied directly to a clean and dry as a day cream or night skin. We can also integrate it as fat in homemade cosmetics.
For hair, it can be combined with other vegetable oils such as castor example that encourages growth and apply a mask emphasizing the points. For the hair mask is effective, wrap hair in a warm towel and let stand at least an hour and possibly all night before rinsing with a mild shampoo. It can enhance the haircare by adding essential oils. For example, tea tree or lavender for oily hair, sage and Ylang Ylang for dull hair and grapefruit against the fall.
As explained in the video below, jojoba oil is actually a vegetable wax. It freezes below 15 degrees. Store it at room temperature.

Article Wiki Closed - JOJOBA OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...