NET-ON.ORG

Evening Primrose Oil: Health Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
313 views

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

Evening primrose is a biennial wild plant with a height of up to 1.50 ml.
They bloom summer (June to September). Its bright yellow flowers are delicately scented.
They will only open the dark. That is why this plant is often nicknamed "Evening Primrose."
Evening primrose originated in North America. It is often found on roadsides, around the ponds on the banks of rivers.

It has now grown in Europe, the Middle East and North America.
She arrived in France in the eighteenth century.
It is often present in the South of France, (board ditches).
evening primrose like rocky and sandy soils.
Evening primrose oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the flower, pressing cold to preserve all their qualities. So The oil comes from the seeds.
So much for the presentations.
But what this plant can do for you? Why is it beneficial to you?

Properties - Virtues and Benefits of evening primrose oil on you.

1). Helps slow down aging of the skin.
Rich in essential fatty acids, evening primrose oil promotes cell turnover of the skin, nails and hair. So you look younger longer, your complexion becomes more luminous, your skin is softer. This is an excellent anti-wrinkle and antioxidant.
It helps repair brittle nails and helps to reduce hair loss.
Due to its composition, it has moisturizing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Indeed, oil ' Evening primrose is very rich in essential polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as:
- gamma-linolenic acid (or GLA), the amount of which is between 8 and 12% (guaranteed by the manufacturer).
- and linoleic acid (to 70%).
All are two parts of omega 6, they are very useful in the human body.
These fatty acids contribute to the proper functioning of your body and beauty of your skin, especially if it is dry or eczema atopic ( chronic inflammatory disease of the skin) .

2). primrose oil, helps fight against premenstrual syndromes of Women (pain and discomfort caused by many rules).
These two fatty acids mentioned above, including AGL, help regulate the hormonal system.
primrose oil helps most women to cope with the hormonal imbalance that is ahead of the rules.
Note that positive results occur only from 3 to 4 months of treatment, but rarely before.

3). Facilitates menopause in women.
Thanks to gamma-linolenic acid ( GLA), this oil would relieve the unpleasant symptoms of menopause, such as headaches, abdominal pain, irritability, hot heat, etc ... Again, it would help to balance female hormones.
However, no scientific study has been able to prove its effectiveness to date on this field. However, evening primrose oil helps many women to move smoothly into menopause after their testimony.
Results are often significant from regular use of at least 3 months.

4). primrose oil promotes resistance to environmental aggressors.
With its GLA, this oil protects your skin from the sun, wind, cold, pollution, and even tobacco .
Skin is less furrowed by wrinkles and fine lines usually created by these aggressive external circumstances and appears fresher, younger.

5). GLA helps reduce the painful effects of chronic inflammatory joint disease associated with rheumatoid arthritis.
Only symptoms (evil) decrease, which improves comfort. But GLA ​​present in evening primrose oil deals in any way the cause of the disease. It n there's no slowing or prevention at the progression of rheumatoid arthritis.
however, you find it easier your mobility while losing much of your morning stiffness.
way you can more easily practice your sport or favorite activity, while experiencing significantly less pain.
often You'll even feel young just because you can do more with less pain.

Conclusion: The benefits and virtues of evening primrose oil that just mentioned, are not all present at the same time in the same person. Some can be spectacular and others are sometimes completely absent.
However, this oil has so many important virtues, often one of these, fully justifies its regular use for 3 or 4 months.
It is more used by women, but Men will also find happiness in receiving most properties that affect them.

Evening primrose flower at Daniel Rouillard (36) at the origin of evening primrose oil

When and how to use evening primrose oil?

When:
A treatment is useful and recommended in the following cases :
- dry and dehydrated skin.
- Prevention against natural skin aging.
- Premature aging of the face, neck.
- Wound difficult
- Skin problem: Eczema (allergic or not) , or psoriasis
- Skin exposed to environmental assaults
- Lack of flexibility of the epidermis
- Chutes hair and (or) brittle nails
- Painful (stomach ache, headaches, irritability).
- Disorders of menopause with all its inconveniences.
- Rheumatoid arthritis (inflammatory rheumatism).

How to use:
Take internally use 2-3 capsules of evening primrose oil daily in a glass of water, preferably during the meal for a maximum period of 3 to 5 months .
For skin problems, take 1-2 capsules morning and evening for internal and external use.
For external use, pierce the capsule with a pin and apply its contents to sensitive parts of the face such as dry skin, wrinkles neck.
In 2 cases, it is recommended to follow recommended doses.

Evening primrose field at Daniel Rouillard in Indre (36)

Is evening primrose oil has against indications
or side effects?

Against indications :
- Risk of cardiovascular disease if you consume too much omega-6 and not enough omega-3. The Omega-3 Omega-6 ratio / should be between 1 and 5 is not recommended, even dangerous to go beyond 5.
Omega-6 are already very present in our industrial power, while Omega-3 There are virtually absent. Many Europeans reach a ratio between 10 and 20 when the Americans, they go well beyond 20.
If you want to reduce or rebalance this ratio, I suggest you consume flaxseed oil , which contains many Omega-3.

  • Attention:. If you have epilepsy, consumption of high doses may trigger an attack
  • if you have a blood disease or bleeding problems, you should avoid using this oil.
  • If you are taking anticoagulants (aspirin or other), evening primrose oil may increase bleeding.
  • For 're pregnant or nursing women, I suggest you talk to your doctor before using.
  • Attention not to engage overdose.

Side Effects:
This product is safe provided:
- follow the above recommended doses
- practicing a cure that does not exceed 5 months, so as not to unbalance the Omega-3 Omega-6 ratio / (seen above).
Few side effects were reported. Among these, there are:
stomach pain, headaches, digestive disorders, or nausea. They are usually mild and disappear quickly after stopping use.

Native to North America, the evening primrose is now present in most of the temperate regions. The evening primrose has large yellow flowers, after an erect stem about a meter long, which open in a few minutes at dusk. It is cultivated to extract the oil from its seeds, partly due to its antioxidant properties and effects against disorders of menopause .

onagerScientific name: Oenothera biennis

Common Names: Queen of the Night, grass donkeys, evening primrose

English Name: King's cure-all

Botanical classification: Onagraceae family ( Onagraceae )

Forms and preparations: oils, capsules, creams, poultices.

Medicinal properties of evening primrose

INTERNAL USE

The evening primrose oil taken orally is beneficial to treat menstrual disorders and the discomforts of menopause. Able to decrease LDL cholesterol, evening primrose oil is also indicated for its anticoagulant properties, in preventing cardiovascular events. In addition, digestive disorders and even asthma can be relieved by taking evening primrose oil capsules.

EXTERNAL USE

Applied as a cream, primrose oil calm inflammation caused by psoriasis or eczema. Poultice, it reduces rheumatic pain. Moisturizing and antioxidant qualities.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS

Premenstrual syndrome , menopause, digestive disorders, colds, asthma, itching, psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, high blood pressure, cholesterol, heart and vascular disease.

OTHER INDICATIONS DEMONSTRATED

To treat whooping cough , it is possible to use the bark of the stem, leaves and flowers of evening primrose. The British used to brew dried leaves and to fight against colds stems, hence the English name King's cure-all.

History of the use of evening primrose in herbal medicine

According to its Greek etymology oinos (wine) and ther (wildlife), it gave him the power to tame wild animals by soaking the root in wine. Traditionally in aromatherapy, evening primrose is a plant with many virtues in his form of vegetable oil. Native to North America, the wild ass was already used in the sixteenth century by Native Americans for its moisturizing properties, externally to treat boils and abscesses, and internal use (infusion) for cough, pain gastric and "heal the heart." She arrived in Europe in the eighteenth century through the soil used as ballast in ships: it did indeed contain seeds that then germinate and spread.

Botanical description of evening primrose

Evening primrose is a hairy herb, Class biennial of upright, lance-shaped leaves with wavy and hairy. Its fragrant flowering occurs in summer, from June to September. The yellow flower, corolla regular and elongated capsules, has four petals and stamens contains eight curved; it opens in the late afternoon in minutes. The height of the stem, mottled red, can reach two meters at most, but usually between half a meter and a half meters. The fruit contains mature small black seeds which oil is extracted. Evening primrose generally grows on uncultivated land or slopes and enjoy the sandy and rocky soils. The most common species is the evening primrose, it is the only one with therapeutic interest.

Composition of evening primrose

USED PARTS

All parts of the evening primrose may be used: stem bark, stem, leaf, flower, seed. Food, we can feed the basal leaves and roots after the boil, hence the common name "ham Gardener" because the root cooked resembles nothing so much as cooked ham!

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

The evening primrose seeds contain gamma-linolenic, which is a polyunsaturated fatty acid omega-6 acid. This precursor in the synthesis linked to the production of prostaglandins Series 1 at the expense of the Series 2 acid may slow the aging of skin cells by decreasing the mechanisms that trigger inflammation . These seeds contain about 20% vegetable oil rich in fatty acids complex (cis-linoleic acid, cis-gamma-linolenic). These are essential fatty acids because not synthesized by the human body. Evening primrose also contains polyphenols, palmitic acid, esters of triterpenic acid and a little unsaponifiable. Its composition (essential fatty acids, lignin, minerals, mucilage, tannins, phytosterols, flavonoid compounds, proteins ...) gives primrose oil remarkable properties including moisturizing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

Use and dosage of evening primrose

DOSAGE

  • In herbal medicine orally, the recommended dose is 3 g to 6 g per oil normalized to 8% gamma-linolenic acid primrose day.

  • In the form of capsules, this is about 2 capsules per day, taken before meals.

  • In cure, evening primrose oil is recommended especially during the second half of the cycle for disorders associated with premenstrual syndrome.

  • In use on the skin, you can massage the face and body with 10 drops of evening primrose oil.

  • In the form of a poultice to relieve rheumatic pains.

  • In infusion, 1 teaspoon of leaves and stems finely chopped and dried in 250 ml of boiling water against the common cold or stomach upset.

Precautions evening primrose

With conventional assays, no known toxicity.

CONS-INDICATIONS

Evening primrose oil is cons-indicated in patients with epilepsy and should not be used during pregnancy.

ADVERSE EFFECTS

Nausea, stomach pain , headache, diarrhea are side effects that can be easily eliminated by reducing the dose.

INTERACTIONS WITH HERBS OR SUPPLEMENTS

No known interactions.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

Can interact with blood thinners and drugs against schizophrenia.

Medical advice

RECOGNIZED BENEFITS

Evening primrose has many properties: antispasmodic, hepato-protective, soothing, astringent, vasodilatory, anti-inflammatory, anticoagulant, cholesterol lowering.

Externally, evening primrose oil has an anti-wrinkle, moisturizing and protective action on the skin nails and hair and treats diseases of the skin.

Internally, evening primrose oil has beneficial effects on rheumatoid arthritis, to reduce the inflammation process, cholesterol. It also acts against atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease ; it is recommended in the treatment of premenstrual disorders and menopause, eczema, stomach ulcers and intestinal disorders.

Warning

The heat destroys the active ingredients, choose a primrose oil produced by cold pressing. Evening primrose oil should be kept away from air, light and heat. In case of questions regarding the use, it should consult their doctor or pharmacist.

Research on Evening Primrose

With an oil Evening primrose oral intake, neuropathy, atherosclerosis and diabetic retinopathy were preventively treated diabetic rats. The treatment of multiple sclerosis is also being studied, with encouraging results.

Evening primrose oil is known for its beneficial effects on eczema and premenstrual syndrome. New research shows other preventive and curative arthritis, the prevention of cardiovascular risk and kidney stones.

Evening primrose oil is rich in vitamin E and is very useful as it is also one of the most rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that is one of the omega-6 fatty acids (vitamin F ).

The role of evening primrose oil can be explained by the fact that its fatty acid (GLA) is converted in the body into prostaglandins (PGE 1) which have a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory. They lower blood pressure, promoting blood flow and decrease the risk of thrombosis, decreasing cholesterol synthesis and protect the liver. They also boost immunity by acting on the cells.

Other roles that are attributed to evening primrose oil can be explained in part by PGE1 but perhaps also by other constituents of this oil: regulating the menstrual cycle, decreased prolactin and therefore syndromes PMS , increased secretion of mucous membranes, eyes and saliva.

New research shows the many preventive and curative virtues of evening primrose oil.

What we already know:

Eczema and dry skin

By its hydrating, this oil helps in some way to restore the protective lipid film. The action focuses on the enzymes involved in the integration of essential fatty acids in the skin. Meanwhile, evening primrose can limit inflammation. Because unlike borage oil which can aggravate inflammation, evening primrose blocks irritative phenomena.

Mastitis and premenstrual syndrome

It reduces the pituitary prolactin. A hormone linked to stress, arousal, and increases in women before menstruation. In this indication, evening primrose oil can be taken at a dose of 2 capsules, from the 10th to 28th day of the cycle. More recent studies have reported the value of combining organic evening primrose oil and natural vitamin E, the latter also affecting morale.

New Discoveries:

Arthritis and Rheumatoid Arthritis

The supply of the large amount of fatty acid (GLA) which is found in evening primrose oil may help to reduce the symptoms of arthritis. For this the dose must be high (about 5 grams, or 10 capsules per day). This effect seems to be comparable to that of krill oil and it is possible to combine the two oils.

Prevention of cardiovascular risk and antiplatelet effect

Regular courses of evening primrose oil would be interesting bio humans as much as women. A recent study reports the metabolic activity. Indeed it would participate in the fight against platelet aggregation as well as aspirin, by thinning the blood. It is certainly a bit less effective than krill oil. It is possible again to combine the two oils alternately in cardiovascular prevention.

Prevention of kidney stones

A study published in December 2009 showed that taking 500 mg was sufficient to reduce the presence of calcium and urinary oxalate in the first week. The authors advise evening primrose oil as a preventive of oxalate kidney stones.

My advice:

BIO-PRIMROSE : a first press oil extracted cold pressed the season, filtered to avoid peroxides unrefined but not to destroy the GLA, and associated with vitamin E plant and setting biological capsule.

Method of obtaining : First cold pressed
Bodies pressed : Seeds
Botanical Name : Oenothera biennis
Quality : 100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressed, cosmetic and food quality
Oxidative potential :
Read more on oxidative potential of butters and oils ...
Country of origin : China
Culture : Organic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to the Ecocert Standard available.

Date pressure : March 2013 (lot OHV0293) and October 2013 (lot PHV0009)
A best before end : March 2015 (lot OHV0293) and October 2015 (lot PHV0009) Note: On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the series of conditioning
Organoleptic properties :
Appearance: thick oily liquid
Color: yellow to yellow-green
Smell: sweet and pleasant
Touch: penetrates into the skin rather quickly.
Density : 0.91 - 0.93
Saponification : 175-196
Storage conditions : oxidation-sensitive vegetable oil. Store in a cool (below 20 ° C) away from air and light.
Fatty acid composition :
- Lot OHV0293 :
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or Vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (74.45%), gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) (9.06%)
Oleic acid (omega-9) (6.29%): mono-unsaturated fatty acids (MUFA)
Stearic acid (1.95%), palmitic acid (6.22%): saturated fatty acids (SFA)
- Lot PHV0009:
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or Vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (74.67%), gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) (9.14%)
Oleic acid (omega-9) (6.74%): monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA)
Stearic acid (1.93%), palmitic acid (6.38%): saturated fatty acids (SFA)
Zoom in on the gamma-linolenic acid: Gamma-linolenic acid is naturally synthesized by our body from linoleic acid fatty acid. This fatty acid is essential for immunity, anti-infectious and anti-allergic defenses. Moreover, it plays an important role in the hydration and elasticity of the skin.
Unfortunately, in many cases, transformation of linoleic acid into gamma linolenic acid is weakened. It is important then to bring it directly from the outside. Only a few vegetable oils contain gamma-linolenic acid in these proportions: borage oil, evening primrose are the best known. Expose omega 6: omega-6 essential fatty acids are classified because the body human can produce. External input is essential. The omega-6 linoleic represented by entering ceramides acid composition. They participate in the reconstruction of epidermal lipids and are involved in membrane fluidity. Linoleic acid can limit water loss from the skin while providing softening and nourishing qualities.

Other active ingredients : Unsaponifiables (1.5 to 2%) of which:
Phytosterols: healing and restorative action. They also reduce inflammation.
Triterpenes: anti-free radical action, they protect tissues from degeneration
Sterols which vitamin E: natural antioxidants

Evening primrose is a plant native to North America plant. Imported for centuries on our continent, it is found in the wild or cultivated for its oil rich seeds with multiple properties. This "Evening Primrose" is best known for its beneficial effects on the female hormonal system (painful menstruation, menopausal disorders ...).
Evening primrose oil is rich in linoleic acid and is one of the few oils containing gamma linolenic acid. These essential fatty acids, rebuilders of cell membranes, we offer soothing, revitalizing, restructuring and exceptional anti-wrinkle ...
Also rich in vitamin E, evening primrose oil protects the skin from premature aging and restores nails and hair all their beauty.

University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
Properties
Excellent anti-wrinkle and antioxidant evening primrose oil protects the skin from premature aging.
Regular application of this oil on the skin slows down the process of skin aging due to its restructuring action of collagen fibers.
Gamma linolenic acid plays an important role in the hydration and elasticity of the skin.
Soothing, it calms irritation and protects against external aggressions (sun, wind, cold, pollution).
Softening and moisturizing, it returns you to normal water loss from the skin.
Revitalizing and restucturante, promotes skin regeneration while maintaining good elasticity.
Indications
Care of mature skin, wrinkled
Wilted and withered skins
Chronic inflammation, atopic eczema ...
Uses
Restructuring Emulsion sweetness
Bath oil or massage
Soothing irritated skin care and repair (extreme cold, after sun ...)

HE = Essential Oil
HV = vegetable oil or oily macerate C. to C. = Teaspoon
C. S. = Tablespoon
Application instructions and usage tips
Pure or mixed with essential oils and other vegetable oils as a day cream or night
As a fatty phase in the composition of body creams and face.
Synergies
Vegetable oil Borage
Essential oils of Ho wood, Rosewood, Damask Rose
Properties
Restores nails and hair all their beauty.
Indications
Hair dry and devitalized
Brittle nails and soft
Uses
Nourishing mask for colored hair
Repair Serum spikes damaged
Beautifying hair care
Bath oil for manicure

HE = Essential Oil
HV = vegetable oil or oily macerate C. to C. = Teaspoon
C. S. = Tablespoon
Synergies
Lemon essential oil for the care of hands and nails
Application instructions and usage tips
Will coat the hair concentrating on ends. Massaging the hair and then wrap a hot towel. Keep if possible overnight and shampooing.
As fat phase the hair care composition.
internally this oil is known to help reduce the inconvenience of fifty (hot flashes, weight gain, irritability ...)

Conditions for carrying out cosmetic recipes "house"
Hygienically in three points:
All cosmetic products containing an aqueous phase are very sensitive to contamination by bacteria and fungi. It is therefore essential to respect perfect hygiene in the production of "house" preparations containing water and / or hydrosols, including respecting these rules:
Wash your hands thoroughly before starting your cosmetic preparation. Minimize contact with the cream or milk and prefer bottles with pump pots. Sanitize utensils and containers always going to be used either by passing them 10 minutes in boiling water then drying thoroughly with a clean cloth or by rinsing with alcohol pharmacy and allowing to air dry free. After completion, thoroughly clean your equipment. Keep your preparation cool and use within one month. Use "natural preservatives" as grapefruit seed extract or some essential oils.

Be careful: if you notice a change in odor or appearance, stop using the product.
- The manufacture of creams or ointments sometimes requires large heaters certain phases or commodities. Precautions must be taken to avoid burns and projections. It is advisable to wear gloves and goggles.
- Your ingredients and finished products must be properly labeled and stored out of reach of children.
- If your preparations contain alcohol, be very careful when handling it. In case of contact with eyes, rinse thoroughly and extensively with water. Alcohol is highly flammable: Handle alcohol away from flame and incandescent lights. Alcohol can be irritating to the respiratory tract: handle alcohol in a ventilated area.
- Some ingredients may pose a risk of allergy in susceptible individuals: always do a pre-test of 48 hours in the elbow to check no reaction occurs before using your products.
- These recipes are examples of use of the ingredient described in this data sheet. These illustrations should in no event be held responsible.
- Before you start, check out our listing for warnings and precautions.

Article Wiki Closed - EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...