NET-ON.ORG

Evening Primrose Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
106 views

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

The evening primrose and its curative effect
The importance of evening primrose as a medicinal plant has long been low. Only in folk medicine it was used. In recent years, the medical uses of the researched seed oil. This post is to introduce the plant and its use.
The scientific name of the evening primrose Oenothera biennis is. This is an aggregate with a number of species, subspecies and varieties. The family belongs to the family Onagraceae Oenotheraceae or, in the example, the fuchsia or fireweed are also set to.

The home of all Oenothera biennis - clans is the North American region. The range extends from Canada to New Mexico. There they grow in prairies, on old fields and roadsides. They were first brought to Europe in 1612 and are naturalized since the beginning of the 8th century 1. They were originally cultivated as ornamental plants in gardens and parks. Then they turned feral also, and first settled in the area. Today they are scattered all over Europe before and are missing only in higher altitudes of the mountains and the Alps. All clans are among the neophytic ruderal plants that colonize + dry, nutrient-rich sites. They thrive eg ge-gether with bugloss and sweet clover or thistle, dog tongue, parsnip, Reseda and wormwood to dumps, railway embankments, slopes, port facilities and quarries or form with Wasserdost and thistle species populations on gravel bars in rivers or on shifting sand fields with different drought-resistant grasses socialized.

The evening primrose is a biennial herbaceous plant. It forms a spindle-shaped, fleshy, turnip-like root, which can grow up to 20 cm long and is crowded reddish. At the root collar may be up to 5 cm thick. This ,, ham root "will schinkenrot in cooking and eaten as a vegetable.

The shoot is compressed in the first year, so that the soil tightly launched rosette arises. If 20 - 50 leaves are formed in the second year, the shoot begins to grow upright in the length and can be up to 3 m high. It is simple or branched in the upper part, densely foliated always, edged above, sparsely covered with short glandular hairs and longer, sitting on purple bumps hair.

The leaves of the rosette of leaves are oblong obovate or elliptical, and narrowing down to the stem. Its edge is curved to sinuate dentate or almost smooth. They end in a blunt tip, are hairy and often point to the top of red dots. The change-constant stem leaves have an oblong-lanceolate shape. The leaf blade terminates in a tip. The edge is irregularly feingezähnt. Your hair can be described as easy until dispersed. The upper leaf surface is bright-green grass. The young leaves can be prepared as a salad or spinach-like vegetable.

The summer appearing from June to August flowers are arranged in grape-like ear, with the bottom open earlier than the upper. The flowers are individually in the axils of bracts and are 2-3 cm long. The perianth consists of four lanceolate, long-pointed, pale green sepals and four bright yellow, inverted egg-shaped, truncated at the edge or notched, irregular wavy to serrated petals. The ovary is inferior and constructed from four carpels grown together. Above him a several inches long, tubular flowers cup is (Hypanthium). The one in the center of the flower detached, sitting on the ovary pen is equipped with a four-lobed stigma. He is either just as long as the eight stamens, so that self-pollination (fertilization) in the still closed flower bud is possible, or is longer and extends far across the stamens, so that pollination is given by insects.

In the evening, when the flower unfolds (evening primrose!) Open the anthers, while the scar still remains closed. Morning closes the flower to the evening again to open, with now withered stamens and stigma lobes open. Oenothera biennis is a very good source of pollen, but gives little nectar. The most common flower visitors on the day are especially bees, bumblebees, butterflies and hoverflies, in the dark moths. They are attracted by strong smell and juice bar times, which are perceived in the UV light from insects.

The fruit is a linear-oblong, four-sided, front blunt, vierfächrige capsule, which is up to 3 cm long. It is covered with felt-like hairs. The maturation takes place between August and October. Then the fans jump up and dismissed by subject 200-230 seeds, which are spread by the wind. The 1, 5 mm long seeds have an irregular shape, are sharp and dark gray to blackish brown. In times of war they were used as a coffee substitute. Today it's about be squeezed out from the seed oil, which is used in cosmetics and medicine.

In the seeds of the evening primrose are proteins that are involved in the construction of amino acids such as Gystein, methionine, tryptophan, cellulose, lignin and fatty oil, which contains many essential fatty acids. Oenothera biennis is one of the few known plants whose seed oil have the tri-unsaturated gamma-linolenic acid. This fatty acid may not be synthesized by the human body. In addition, as another important fatty acids are linoleic and oleic acid before the.

In oil pressing, the seeds are crushed and pressed with or without heat (water vapor). This is done in screw presses, where the oil is pressed through holes in the press cylinder by means of a strainer or from closely spaced rods. For the production of food, medicines and oils fluid extraction or extraction is ideal with supercritical gases such as carbon dioxide. The supercritical state is produced by pressure and temperature, the gas is condensed thereby, and then referred to as the fluid. The solubility of the components to ertrahierenden increases with increasing pressure, and therefore the light of the fluid. The extraction rate depends on the material to be extracted, the pressure and the temperature. For oil extraction using the method of separation by pressure change. In the extraction vessel, the crushed oilseeds and fluid are mixed and pumped by a pump into the separating vessel. Along the way, the pressure by means of a throttle valve is depressurized to subcritical conditions. The density and thus the solubility from take, and the dissolved oils fall out. In the separating the oils are separated from the gas. The gas is recompressed to the fluid and put back into circulation. The extraction with supercritical carbon dioxide has a number of advantages. First, it has a high degree of purity, it is an inexpensive solvent, is chemically stable and does not react with the solutes. You can also extract with it heat sensitive materials at low temperatures, while simultaneously protecting against oxidation.

Evening primrose oil, pharmaceutically called Oenotherae biennis oleum, comes as a finished product in capsule form (0.5 g) in the trade. It has a golden yellow color and tastes nutty. Thus, it is protected from oxidation and is more durable, it vitamin E is added. In cool and dry, the capsules are about three years tenable.

The evening primrose oil is sometimes used in cosmetics, because the gamma-linolenic acid contained in it has a positive effect on the skin. Therefore, many companies mix recently oils containing gamma-linolenic acid, (next evening primrose seed oil can oil from seeds of borage, black currant and coconut be) in their toiletries.

In modern Nedizin one uses the oil to relieve skin diseases (neurodermatitis), diabetes mellitus, arthritis and premenstrual syndrome. Hyperactive children should therefore be reassured. Increased cholesterol levels can be lowered, a protection against heart attack is given. The symptoms of multiple sclerosis (MS) is reduced. The treatment is done orally by daily, existing over several months taking capsules. The effects can be detected only after some time, but to keep longer, so that the dosage can then be reduced. Evening primrose oil capsules are not considered drug but as a dietary supplement. This means that the health insurance not only pay for treatment with the oil or conditionally. An exception is the treatment of atopic dermatitis, as a result of treatment with evening primrose oil is scientifically proven and can be also omitted other medicines (antihistamines, corticosteroids).

Atopic dermatitis is a skin disorder and belongs to the sphere of atopic diseases. It manifests itself through excruciating skin rash and severe itching. The disease is hereditary, at the same time, there is a lack of essential fatty acids, which causes metabolic disorders, and immunodeficiency skin. Due to a faulty control it comes to defensive measures against substances that are actually harmless. These can be pollens, animal dander, or foods. By taking gamma-linolenic acid-containing evening primrose oil the skin can be improved. The skin becomes smoother, the eczema go back. The success of treatment with evening primrose oil has been proven in more than 100 clinical trials in 21 countries.

Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a disease of the central nervous system inflammation. The disease occurs in batches and progresses slowly. The etiology is still unclear. There are theories, ranging from virus infection on autoimmune disease to fatty diet. Plasma and red blood cells from MS patients contain only small amounts of unsaturated fatty acids. In clinical trials it was demonstrated that by long-term use of evening primrose oil not only the well-being of the patients improved but also their mobility, walking ability and vision while twitching and convulsions occurred less frequently.

The hyperactivity of children manifests itself in a constant restlessness, restlessness and lack of concentration. Also, these patients are lacking essential fatty acids, unless other causes (brain dysfunction, genetic predisposition) are based. As could be proved, the nervous anxiety decreased after taking evening primrose oil.

In the 50 years you put in the first experiments with animals that became ill with diabetes animals had a higher Linolensäurebedarf as healthy. Later, in the 60s, it was discovered that the activity of a responsible for the conversion of linoleic acid enzyme (delta-6-desaturase) is impaired. The primary role of linoleic acid is to be converted into gamma-linolenic acid. However, when the enzymatic conversion is disturbed, can be increased stoffwechseiphysiologisch important gamma-linolenic acid by taking the content of evening primrose oil.

The evening primrose oil also has an anti-inflammatory effect. It was shown in animal experiments that can be suppressed using this oil the painful inflammation of the joints, which are typical of arthritis.

For premenstrual syndrome (PMS) include chest pain, metabolic problems, hormonal fluctuations, as well as irritability, fatigue, lack of concentration and depression. Women with PMS show unusual fatty acid levels in the blood. So the amount of linoleic acid-interest may, is usually normal, the arachidonic acid content, however, is always lowered. Also in this disease may provide relief evening primrose oil, such as clinical investigations confirmed.

In 1935 it was found that the proportion of essential fatty acids in the plasma decreases in the course of viral infections. This discovery was not pursued at that time, came back to scientists in 1988 in the wake of the virus and AIDS research on it. Studies of the blood virus ill always showed an inhibition of delta-6-desaturase and a general lack of fatty acids. One theory suggests that essential fatty acids have an antiviral effect when viruses are enclosed by a lipid envelope. In addition, the attack capabilities of interferon are dependent on the availability of Eicosanid precursors. On the other hand, a virus the body take essential fatty acids and block their conversion. This would also explain why eczema patients who have less essential fatty acids in the blood, are unusually susceptible to viral infections. If this theory were correct, the treatment with evening primrose oil could provide a way to combat viral infections.

Polyunsaturated fatty acids reduce cholesterol in the blood. Evening primrose seed oil has a particularly beneficial effect, especially when they taking also observed no diet and the consumption of animal fats must not be restricted.

In alcohol withdrawal used Nachtkerzensamendl reduces the withdrawal symptoms that occur otherwise, and brings the liver more quickly to its normal value.

The use of evening primrose oil has little or no side effects. Rarely, it can cause indigestion, abdominal pain and diarrhea. In addition, nausea and vomiting may occur. Allergic skin reactions have been observed. But that should be exceptions that can be bypassed by a slow increase of the dose through a barren taken after meals.

A toxicity does not exist. In long-term studies neither toxic nor carcinogenic properties of the oil were found.

Oenothera biennis but is not a new medicinal plant. In fact, 500 years ago, the Algonquian Indians in North America healed skin rashes by crushed seed and laid on the respective positions. In German folk medicine, the flowering shoot tips, leaves, stems and roots are used. A are fermented from the leaves and stems of tea is recommended as a remedy for colds of the upper airways. He is mucous and antispasmodic and sedative and help with coughs, whooping cough and bronchitis. Him a resolution and blood-cleansing effect are also rumored.

A obtained from the flowers relieves cough syrup spasms and asthma attacks. In addition, leaf and root are astringent and cleansing properties. Another possibility of the use of evening primrose is given in the area of ​​the digestive system. An infusion of dried shoot tips (3 g / 1OO ml of water) helps with diarrhea, and stomach and intestinal cramps. If the infusion twice as strong, he is anti-inflammatory and can be used externally to washes and compresses. Even a homeopathic remedy there is, which is used as Antidiarrhoeicum. Used here is the essence of the plant of HAB 34, the tincture and the liquid diluent after hab1.

N eight primrose oil is rich in gamma - linolenic acid. These polyunsaturated fatty acids play an important role in the human body. Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid, amino acids, minerals, vitamins (especially vitamin E). Gamma-linolenic acid is essential for the metabolism, because it is the basic building block for tissue hormones that regulate metabolism and cell function are important.

Especially with stress, alcohol or malnutrition, the formation of gamma-linolenic acid decreases sharply. Similarly, a decrease in gamma-linolenic acid is recorded in old age. As it turns out, a lack of gamma-linolenic acid?

A lack you recognize the fact that you suffer from hormonal disorders, have skin problems, obesity or stress.

The positive effects of gamma-linolenic acid in the body?

Gamma-linolenic acid affects the hormonal balance, the immune system and wound healing. Especially with menopausal symptoms and PMS was evening primrose oil
can be used very effectively as an estrogen-containing effect is known and taking support female hormone balance.

Gynecologists report amazing results in acne and infertility. It is important to kurmäßige taking, since the results only after 2-4 months. Neurodermitics benefit of evening primrose oil as eczema can be CAUSED by a lack of gamma-linolenic acid. Scientific studies have proven that evening primrose oil helps lower cholesterol levels. Again, the kurmäßige application is recommended.

Evening primrose oil has a very broad spectrum of activity. The right balance of these two essential fatty acids
(gamma-linolenic and alpha-linolenic acid) is a prerequisite for a healthy fat metabolism.

Evening primrose oil capsules can be used for the following complaints:

  • Menopausal symptoms (eg, hot flashes, vaginal dryness ....)
  • PMS
  • when trying to conceive
  • eczema, allergies, psoriasis, dry skin, itching
  • diseases of the rheumatic diseases
  • stress, nervousness
  • lower blood pressure
  • lowering blood fats (cholesterol and triglycerides)
  • supportive treatment of hemorrhoids

Taking evening primrose oil capsules should be a therapy. 2 x 1 capsule daily. The treatment should last 4-8 weeks. Initial success after one month. If necessary, the treatment can be repeated.

Evening primrose oil - An oil superlative

Evening primrose oil is particularly popular with skin diseases and menstrual cramps. Especially for dry skin and itchy skin is evening primrose oil and its external use is proven. Also atopic dermatitis patients benefit from external and internal use of evening primrose oil. Some research results suggest that symptoms such as dandruff, redness and itching in atopic dermatitis patients may result from a lack of gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma-linolenic acid is also the main ingredient of evening primrose oil. The gamma-linolenic acid is found in front of the oil of the seeds. For human metabolism, the gamma-linolenic acid is of great importance. evening primrose oil may very well help with the following complaints: - Allergies - Eczema - Itching - Skin diseases - Asthma - Arthritis - menstrual cramps - PMS - for the supportive treatment of infertility patients - in menopausal symptoms (eg, vaginal dryness ) The evening primrose grows predominantly on railway embankments, roadside and on screes, really anywhere where the landscape is natural. The fragrant yellow flowers can be seen from June to September. The evening primrose is a symbol of strength, vitality and health in many primitive peoples.

University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University

Evening primrose oil as a daily dietary supplement has also been proven to lower cholesterol very. Since elevated cholesterol is often associated with a lack of essential fatty acids.

The evening primrose grows predominantly on railway embankments, roadside and on screes, really anywhere where the landscape is natural. The fragrant yellow flowers can be seen from June to September. The evening primrose is a symbol of strength, vitality and health in many primitive peoples. Evening primrose oil as a daily dietary supplement has also been proven to lower cholesterol very. Since elevated cholesterol is often associated with a lack of essential fatty acids.

Evening primrose oil is used as a facial oil supports the skin in a gentle way. Dry and rough skin is soft and can retain more moisture. Itchy or reddened skin areas are presentable again and soothe the itching quickly. Evening primrose oil is a natural anti-aging product. Wrinkles respond very well to evening primrose oil, easy to accumulate the normal face cream with some evening primrose oil and apply it overnight. Who generally suffers from dry skin, can nourish the skin with pure Evening primrose oil after every bath or shower, the results speak for themselves. From the age of 40 regular intake of evening primrose oil is worth either as pure oil or as a capsule to protect the vessels, to prevent menopausal symptoms and to get the dreaded vaginal dryness over.

Evening primrose oil is a thousand Sasser among the oils.

Article Wiki Closed - EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...