NET-ON.ORG

Evening Primrose Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
133 views

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

In the darkness of the common evening primrose unfolds its large yellow flowers and gives off a distinctive odor. This popular and versatile effective evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds. But other parts of the plant can be used for roots and plants themselves are edible. There are other Onagraceae (on the 120 species), from which oil can also be obtained, in general, the term refers However, evening primrose oil on the oil of the common evening primrose.

For the extraction of evening primrose oil , the mature seeds are cold extracted with hexane and the extract cleaned afterwards. The effectiveness of evening primrose oil in various diseases due to the large amount of linoleic acid that are contained in the evening primrose oil.

Evening primrose oil can be used externally by being applied directly to the skin or inflamed joints. For the application of inwardly to alleviate diverer inflammatory diseases including rheumatoid arthritis or Crohn's Dechterev there are various preparations, for example in capsule form . The project uses evening primrose oil not only in humans. Also veterinarians swear by its effects and feed manufacturers accumulate because of this tendency, the pet food with evening primrose oil. parasite bites and skin problems in pets are also fond treated with evening primrose oil (applied to the skin).

The healing properties of the vegetable oil

In the Middle Ages it was recognized that evening primrose oil has a positive effect on the skin. To date, several studies have demonstrated efficacy in atopic dermatitis hedged, diabetes-related sensory disturbances and tension in the chest. The recognized by the WHO Commission E is only one of many review committees performed the analyzes for this and published the results. The evening primrose oil is attributed a healing effect for the following conditions and diseases:

rheumatoid arthritis, wound treatment, skin problems in infants, skin inflammation, itching, dry skin, acne , eczema , psoriasis , headaches, allergies eg pollen allergy , regulation of lipid metabolism , premenstrual syndrome , vascular spasms and much more.

The use of evening primrose oil as makeover

Evening primrose oil contains many essential fatty acids have a positive effect on the skin. That the skin looks younger, probably mostly to do with that damage that can age the skin can be avoided or eliminated if the oil is used. Furthermore, the free radicals inhibit the formation of cancer cells. (Study in Cancer Immuno-Biology labaratory Ohio).

A rejuvenating effect, however, is to recognize not only on the skin. Also from within it does the body good ( inhibits inflammation and helps in various ailments) and contributes to a more vital body feeling more vitality and high quality of life. Age will be times however defined over their own mobility.

Evening primrose oil for dry skin

Dry skin is a necessary evil has suffered from the certainly Every once. If not done anything fast enough, the skin can crack, flake and pain correctly. With evening primrose oil, this can be avoided. Cosmetics manufacturers have different creams with added evening primrose oil in the offer. Directly applied the linoleic acids act faster and provide the skin with moisture and grease. Capsules can be taken as a cure. Such treatment always takes several weeks before a clear tangible and visible effect may occur. Therefore, not only is dry skin have dissipated, but hair loss and brittle nails also.

The evening primrose is a true miracle plant. It provides a rich, valuable oil that heals inside and out and maintain.
Evening primrose oil - heals and makes you beautiful
More about
» Aloe vera, red clover, shiitake and Co - quality botanical beauty compensates for moisture deficits
» Woodruff - the herald of spring
» Beauty of Mother Nature - Tips for the care and beautification
» Grown ... because for every disease is an herb - the little herb witches kitchen
» If your back hurts - rheumatoid complaints from the perspective of TCM
The yellow evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is native to the temperate regions of America and was an important medicinal and ritual plant of the indigenous. They knew the supportive effect of the oil on the health of women, made inhalations in respiratory diseases, treated skin diseases and stomach problems. The slurry from the crushed seeds was applied to the skin to keep it firm and young and the roots were used as a tonic food. Today this ancient knowledge and experience is also scientifically proven. Above all, the precious oil of evening primrose found its way into natural medicine and cosmetics.

Valuable oil

Evening primrose oil contains fatty acids, which itself can not make up our body and must be supplied in the diet. The seeds of the evening primrose oil contains the omega-6 linoleic acid and at least 10% gamma-linolenic. Especially the gamma-linolenic acid, which is included except in breast milk only in a few foods, great importance. With their help, the body produces prostaglandins E1, which are tissue hormones that are involved in a variety of metabolic processes. Prostaglandins E1 are essential for an active immune system, dampen inflammation, protect against arteriosclerosis and thrombosis, stimulate the breakdown of fat and reduce cholesterol levels and high blood pressure. Even in the regulation of the menstrual cycle they are mitbeteiligt.

Good for the skin

Evening primrose oil is an excellent skin care product. Sensitive, dry skin is soothed and supple, dry wrinkles disappear. The skin is generally improved, the sebum secretion regulated, which is helpful for acne. The symptoms of eczema such as itching and scaling can be alleviated by internal and external use of evening primrose oil. There are finished cosmetic products such as creams and body lotions containing evening primrose oil or mix the base oil in the ratio 1: 5 with jojoba oil.

For very dry skin, you can take a moisturizing oil bath. Be sure to use so much oil that it floats in a layer on the water surface. A massage with the oils of evening primrose and borage is recommended in order to make the skin supple. In addition, the gamma-linolenic acid contained anti-inflammatory.
Internal use

Evening primrose oil is mainly taken in capsule form as a dietary supplement or treatment. Please follow the dosage instructions of the manufacturers and buy high-quality, cold-pressed oil, best organic.

University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
Internal use is supportive recommended for:

Allergies , eczema , diabetes , high blood pressure , rheumatism
Hyperactivity, since often there is a lack of essential fatty acids
Helps prevent cardiovascular diseases and vascular calcification
Increasing performance, reducing depressive phases
dry skin and hair, hair loss, brittle nails
Premenstrual symptoms (PMS), menopausal symptoms
Do not take the oil on an empty stomach and keep evening primrose oil is best in the refrigerator so that the valuable nutrients are retained.

Article Wiki Closed - EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...