NET-ON.ORG

Evening Primrose Oil: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
32 views

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

The evening primrose oil is a natural product that is versatile. The oil contained in the essential fatty acids - especially the gamma-linolenic acid - can have a positive effect on fat metabolism and promote mental and hormonal equilibrium. Learn about the evening primrose oil effect.

Evening primrose oil and its multiple modes of action

Evening primrose oil is a natural product and due to the high content of essential fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid, it may affect health positively. For a long time the benefits of essential fatty acids are known and are therefore in medicine, natural medicine and cosmetics application.

Evening primrose oil and its effect

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose and is used in many ways because of the high content of gamma-linolenic acid. Accordingly, the evening primrose oil effect is manifold. The yellow plant is native to America and was on the Indigenous always an important medicinal and ritual plant. So they were the supporting evening primrose oil effect on skin diseases, stomach problems, inhalers with respiratory diseases and women's health conscious. For example, a slurry was stamped out of the seed, which was then applied to the skin. This was used for skin tightening. Over the years, the precious oil then found their way into medicine, natural medicine and cosmetics.

The oil containing essential fatty acids, which can not itself produce the body and therefore must be supplied through the daily nutrition. In this case, the oil contains the omega-6 linoleic acid and about ten percent gamma-linolenic. In particular, the gamma-linolenic acid has an important significance. Thus, the body forms using gamma-linolenic acid, the prostaglandins E1 (growth hormones) that are involved in numerous metabolic processes. In addition, prostaglandins E1 are essential for a healthy immune system and dampen inflammation. They can also reduce high blood pressure and cholesterol levels.

Evening primrose oil as a food supplement

Evening primrose oil is available in capsule form. It should here be taken to ensure that it is cold-pressed oil. Just so you get the full effect of evening primrose oil. In addition, the oil should be enriched in the capsules with the fat-soluble vitamin E. It is a free-radical scavengers, which not only protects the oil against oxidation, but also the cells can protect the body against oxidative stress.

Evening primrose oil for skin care

The rich oil is an excellent care for the skin. For dry and sensitive skin are soothed and made supple again. In addition, the sebum secretion can be regulated and the skin are generally improved. Consequently, it may also be helpful in acne. Also the symptoms of neurodermatitis with the oil can also be treated internally and externally.

Rich oil for healthy skin

The medicinal agent of evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds. Evening primrose oil has been reviewed by an official medical authority previously only available from the World Health Organization (WHO). It has been shown to combat skin diseases such as eczema and against eczema and is approved in Germany for these applications as a drug.
Other areas of application, such as the use for the prevention of hardening of the arteries, are plausible on the basis of the composition of the oil, but not officially recognized.
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil
Affects: anti-inflammatory, immune strengthening, anti-itching, scaling and redness
Can be used: eczema
Ingredients of evening primrose oil

Evening primrose oil contains as determining the efficacy ingredients the fatty oils linoleic acid (60-80%) and γ-linolenic acid (8-14%). Both fatty acids can not be manufactured by the body, but are essential for the human organism, that is essential.
Both fatty acids can reduce inflammation and support the immune system.
Application in atopic dermatitis

Supportive for itchy and scaly skin
The effectiveness of evening primrose oil in atopic dermatitis is due to the fatty acids present.
The fat linoleic acid is highly concentrated present in evening primrose oil. But is also found in other foods, such as milk and dairy products, but in much lower concentration. The linoleic acid are attributed many positive properties. Is γ-linolenic acid as the indispensable for the human body.
The γ-linolenic acid contained in evening primrose oil is converted in the body into di-homo-γ-linolenic acid, which in turn with another fatty acid, arachidonic acid, to rival the tiny protein (enzyme) cyclooxygenase.
A high incidence of linoleic acid and γ-linolenic acid can cause increased anti-inflammatory substances (prostaglandin E1 and E2) can be formed.
The formation of these endogenous substances has also meant that the immune system is strengthened. They encourage the formation of so-called T-lymphocytes, which are responsible for the specific defense against pathogens in the blood. At the same time the formation of so-called immunoglobulin E (IgE) is inhibited.
This effect can be for neurodermitics of paramount importance because a high IgE level can be an indication of an allergy. This allergy or allergy readiness can be expressed for example by eczema.
In summary, one can say that evening primrose oil can counteract the symptoms of eczema because they (to some degree) to be able to inhibit allergy-causing substances in their education, the self-healing forces of the body (immune system) enabled and also anti-inflammatory effect .
Note, however, that a therapeutic effect on internal use only occurs from 240 to 320 mg γ-linolenic acid.
Evening primrose oil
Pharmaceutical form and dosage of evening primrose oil
Oil
Pure evening primrose oil can be externally applied very well in atopic dermatitis. Enter the oil this sparingly (2-4 drops) on the affected area and massage the oil gently.

Dosage
Apply the oil at least 1 times daily. A visible effect usually occurs after a 4 to 12 weeks.

Evening primrose oil
Risks and side effects
Please note: risks associated with the use of the intended doses not known (Internally as a capsule 2-3 g) of Nachkerzenöls. In rare cases, it may come on internal use for nausea, digestive problems, skin rashes and headaches.

In addition, the evening primrose oil in infants and young children should not be used internally under 1 year. There are no examinations.

Patients suffering epilepsy, should refrain from the internal use of evening primrose oil, because interactions are conceivable.

Please dispense the drugs as indicated in the package insert, or contact the dose of, as prescribed by your attending physician.

Finished medicinal product
Evening primrose oil is available as a finished product in the form of capsules and cream.

It contains highly concentrated fatty acids (linoleic and γ-linolenic acid), which are both internally and applied externally proven against the symptoms of eczema helpful.

In folk medicine is evening primrose oil for hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis), problems with menstruation, used hyperactive children, increased Chosterinspiegel, Mulipler sclerosis, diabetes, acne and psoriasis.

THE EVENING PRIMROSE SHOWS GOOD EFFECT IN THE OUTER SKIN DISEASES, BUT ALSO FOR DRY AND CHAPPED SKIN. THE SKIN IS MUCH BETTER AND SMOOTHER AGAIN. EVEN ECZEMA GO BACK. IT IS ALSO FREQUENTLY USED OR MIXED FOR COSMETICS.

Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose

The evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is originally from North America. It was there used by the Indians as food and already applied for the relief of skin diseases. You zermahlten to the evening primrose seeds and put the powder in the appropriate places.

The evening primrose, however, came in the 17th century and spread to us due to your healing quickly throughout Europe.

The name Primrose comes incidentally, therefore, because the bloom only in the evening when it gets dark, opens.

In recent years, especially the seeds of the plant, especially the oil obtained from the seed analyzed thoroughly. This oil contains unsaturated fatty acids important for the people. Unsaturated fatty acids play an important role in human metabolism. They are necessary for the cell structure of the people and are also anti-inflammatory.

The evening primrose grows on sandy, dry and stony ground, z. B. So in quarries or on embankments. It is widespread and fairly undemanding. It flowers from June to August. For healing purposes using the freshly picked shoot tips or dried on the plant seeds.

In modern medicine, used the evening primrose now in atopic dermatitis, arthritis and diabetes. Evening primrose oil soothes and nourishes very dry and irritated skin. It increases the skin's moisture, reliably reduced roughness and itching and is thus very well suited for supportive care in atopic dermatitis. Prostaglandins regulate the female sex hormones and help such as infertility, menstrual cramps and premenstrual syndrome. It is also used in hyperactive children to calm them down. However, a high cholesterol can be treated with the evening primrose. In addition, the evening primrose acts as a vasodilator and stimulates muscle growth.

The evening primrose oil activates metabolism, improves performance and ensures internally and externally for general well-being. In South America, the evening primrose Furthermore, it was also for injuries or bruises applied, as well as gastrointestinal discomfort or sore throat. Even the consequences of allergies it can alleviate.

The evening primrose helps Multiple Sclerosis patients to feel better, to keep moving, to keep the vision and to strengthen and to counteract spasms or twitches.

Personal experiences with the evening primrose
During the heating season from autumn to spring, I use a skin cream with the ingredient of evening primrose to prevent and treat them dry and scaly skin.

So far I've had good experiences with it.

University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
EFFECT AND APPLICATION OF THE EVENING PRIMROSE

Chest pain during menstruation
Arthritis
to high cholesterol
premenstrual syndrome
inflamed joints
Diabetes
Multiple sclerosis
Eczema
Skin diseases
dry skin
cracked skin
Eczema
expectorant in cough
Whooping cough
Bronchitis
relieves asthma attacks
Diarrhea
Stomach and intestinal cramps
anti-inflammatory
Asthma
Typhoid
Stomach and bladder problems

EVENING PRIMROSE IN THE OVERVIEW

People's names
Ham root, Rapontikawurzel, chupa-sangre ("blood drinker" Name of the evening primrose in South America)

Where the primrose grows
On dumps, railway embankments, slopes, quarries

Heyday
June-August

Ingredients
Protein, lignin, cellulose, oleic acid, linoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid

Plant Parts Used
Seed, root, herb

APPLICATION EXAMPLES WITH EVENING PRIMROSE

For menstrual cramps
Two teaspoons of ground seeds, you give a few days before menstruation among your food, help against menstrual cramps.

Washing or compresses
15 grams of dried shoot tips pour a pint of boiling water. The infusion can be drawn about ten minutes, then sieve. Wash skin that are infected with the infusion or carefully cover with gauze soaked in the infusion. Repeat as necessary after three hours.

For Internal use three grams of dried shoot tips are placed in a cup and scalded with 100 ml of boiling water. Let stand 10 minutes, then sieve. From the tea a fresh brewed cup is drunk three times a day.

Article Wiki Closed - EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...