NET-ON.ORG

Damiana: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
94 views

DAMIANA: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

Name: Damiana

Scientific name: Turnera diffusa or Turnera aphrodisiaca

Other names: aphrodisiaca, turnère

Summary: Tonic and regenerative nervous system. Stimulating the sexual organs, aphrodisiac and urinary antiseptic. Description: Shrub aromatic leaves with soft and regular; pale green with some on the bottom of the side bristles. Yellow flowers climb axis leaves a sealed capsule is separated into three pieces. Aromatic flavor, characterized gôut, bitter, aromatic and resinous. (2 meters high).

Environment and culture: Mexico, South America, Texas, West Indies.

Parts used: Leaves

Constituents: A volatile oil smelling green chamomile, bitter and amorphous principle, arbutin (up 7%), damianine, resins and tannins.

History: Damiana was, unwanted by the Maya of Central America for its aphrodisiac and recreational properties. The leaves of Turnera opifera are used in infusion and as an astringent and tonic data by Brazilian Indians. The ulmifolia T. for its tonic and expectorant properties.

Uses: Tonic and regenerative nervous system. Effective against mild depression and nerve fatigue, especially for stress and anxiety. It's also a great sexual stimulant, it is an aphrodisiac, treats premature ejaculation and strengthens the reproductive organs in women. As a diuretic and urinary antiseptic, it relieves cystitis or urethritis.

Effects: purgative, diuretic, tonic, antidepressant, acts directly on the genitals, stimulant, affects testosterone, relaxing, aphrodisiac. Regular use but moderate beneficial effects on the sexual organs.

Information: Aplopappus discoideus was sold with evil intent as Damiana, but it can be seen by the lance-shaped leaves that have only two or three teeth on each side.

Caution: Do not prolong the treatment longer than necessary.

Preparation: Infusion has a slightly bitter taste to fully appreciate it's good to add honey.

Directions: 1-3 tablespoons of Damiana in a cup to take infusion 1-3 times a day.

The use of herbal medicine is recommended with professional and personalized advice.

Damiana is native to Central America and southern North America.

Mexican doctors and Native Damiana use as a medicinal plant against convulsive disorders of the respiratory organs, nervous tension, depression and sexual dysfunction.

A popular form of application of Damiana is a liqueur. However, one can also use the leaves as a tea.

Characteristics

Healing: beruhigend,
harntreibend,
krampflösend,
tonisierend,
Asthma,
Husten,
Krampfhusten,
Appetitlosigkeit,
Verdauungsschwäche,
Magenschmerzen,
Rheuma,
Nierenschwäche,
Migräne,
Depressionen,
Libido-Störungen,
Müdigkeit,
Erschöpfung,
Nervosität,
Gedächtnisstörungen,
Menstruationsbeschwerden,
scientific name: Turnera diffusa, Turnera aphrodisiac, Turnera Pringei
Plant Family: Safranmalvengewächse = Turneraceae
English name: Damiana
popular names: Spanish: Oreganillo or Hierba del Venado
Parts used: Herb
Ingredients : Essential oils, terpenes, arbutin, cineol, cadinene, cymene, pinene, thymol, Bittern Damianin, resin, caffeine (in the stem), tannin
Collection time: Spring

Application

Best known as Damiana is slightly euphoric aphrodisiac, but you can also respond to health problems such as asthma use.
Damiana facilitates breathing through its essential oils and by it relaxes the bronchial tubes.

In addition, Damiana strengthens the digestive system and can thereby relieve abdominal pain.

Against menstrual cramps, it helps its anticonvulsant properties.

Damiana has a pronounced effect on the nervous system. It calms nervousness. In depression it brightens the mind.

Against fatigue and tiredness it has a strengthening effect. Even against memory problems you can use it, because it strengthens the brain.

Tea

Damiana can be prepared as a tea. To do this, take one to two teaspoons of dried damiana herb and poured over it with a cup of boiling water. After five minutes, strain, sweet desired with honey and drink in small sips.
Tincture

Alcoholic extracts of Damiana have a stronger effect than the preparation of tea.
You can take a Damiana tincture start.

Very popular is a liqueur made from Damiana.

See:

Recipes: Damiana Liqueur
Smoking

Damiana is also sometimes smoked.
Here, the spicy cabbage develops a mild relaxing effect.

The Effects of Smoking Damiana should be good especially in combination with wild lettuce and yohimbe.

Plant Description

Damiana is a small shrub that is native to Central America and Mexico. The plant grows up to two meters high, but most of it remains less than one meter.
Its glossy leaves are elongated and have a wavy edge. They are arranged like fingers.

From July, the Damiana plant begins to bloom. The yellow flowers are about four inches tall and remember buttercup flowers, but without the gloss. They originate from the upper leaf axils.
Disclaimer: Ask your doctor or pharmacist
The visit to the site can not replace a visit to the doctor.
Prefer case of serious or unclear symptoms necessarily your doctor.

Article Wiki Closed - DAMIANA: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 13, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...