NET-ON.ORG

Tribulus Terrestris: Health Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
218 views

TRIBULUS TERRESTRIS: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

The "Tribulus terrestris" is used for bodybuilding as a dietary supplement to naturally increase the amount of testosterone (like maca from Peru). What tribulus terrestris? These benefits are real?

Tribulus terrestris origin
The Tribulus terrestris is a plant used since hundreds of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Its effect would be an improvement in fertility and libido with beneficial results on sexual dysfunction and sports performance .

The benefits touted by vendors tribulus
This plant naturally elevates testosterone levels through its active ingredient, protodioscin. Through its action on the brain, this steroid saponin amplifies lutéinissante hormone secretion: it is the vehicle by the blood to the testes where it stimulates the synthesis of testosterone . An increase in testosterone will help you in your muscle building and fat loss. High levels of testosterone will lead to an essential higher aggressiveness, for more "aggressiveness" during training workouts high intensity and therefore to gain more strength and muscle .

Tribulus terrestris studies for bodybuilding
To prove the benefits of Tribulus terrestris for strength, some laboratories (who manufacture and sell ...) highlight the unpublished studies (which we do not know the methodology), conducted in Bulgaria in the early 1980s. Bulgarian researchers have shown that Tribulus Terrestris scientifically did increase testosterone levels. So that would stimulate muscle performance. No formal studies of these experiments have been published to date.

More recently (2008), serious study and the current standards was conducted in Australia for five weeks of intensive training, a group of 22 rugby players took either a placebo or 450 mg of extract of Tribulus terrestris by day. The researchers found no difference between the two groups on the following three points: gain muscle strength, fat loss and testosterone!

Another American 8-week study was performed on bodybuilders with a placebo group against a group of Tribulus terrestris taking. No differences were found on the same points as the Australian study ...

Tribulus does it take muscle mass
Tribulus terrestris is it a marketing ploy? Each new study contradicts another. So we can not decide ... To find out if it actually increases strength and muscle mass, nothing prevents you to test the Tribulus terrestris and make your own experience. You can buy Tribulus terrestris in some pharmacies, herbal stores and of course online.

Tribulus terrestris hazard
No adverse effects demonstrated in the short term. Cytotoxicity was mentioned, it leaves a clear need to conduct pharmacological studies. For long-term effects, the data are insufficient to establish its safety.

: Recommended dose of 750 mg and 1500 mg per day in two times: once for breakfast and once for about an hour before training.

Tribulus terrestris 60 capsules 495 mg

Titrated to 40% min. saponins. Guaranteed without beta carboline

The Tribulus terrestris improves athletic performance and sexual.

Tribulus increases :

testosterone levels,
energy and muscle endurance,
muscle mass,
recovery after exercise,
stimulates libido,
improves male fertility,
stimulates the fertility of women,
relieves the symptoms associated with menopause.
Common name : Land Caltrops, Puncture Vine, Gokhru.
Botanical name : Tribulus terrestris, family zygophllaceae.
Chinese name : Bai Ji Li.

Sports performance.

The Tribulus increases muscle hypertrophy and increased strength. Increases testosterone levels allows better protein synthesis and a faster recovery after muscular effort.
Increase libido female and male.

The Tribulus terrestris works by relaxing the smooth muscles and increasing blood flow in the body. Tribulus Terrestris improves the fertility and treats sexual dysfunction for both men and women.
In women the Tribulus terrestris increases the concentration of estradiol for a reactivation of ovarian function, improved libido and a reduction in symptoms of menopause.
In humans the Tribulus increases natural production of testosterone, it boosts libido, improves sexual activity. Finally, the positive influence of this plant on the quality and duration of erections on spermatogenesis and ovulation has been measured.

Presentation : Box of 60 capsules of 495 mg.

Nutritional information

Composition for 3 capsules :

  • Tribulus terrestris extract titrated to 40% min. saponins 1200 mg

Advice for use : 3 capsules per day taken with food (morning and / or midday with a glass of water).

Used to :
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
University
- Increased testosterone in men,
- Enhanced protein synthesis,
- Increases stamina and strength,
- Improved recovery from exercise,
- Improved recovery from exercise,
- Boosted libido,
- Improved fertility in men,
- Stimulated the fertility of the woman, relieved the symptoms associated with menopause,
- Fatigue, impotence, menopause, frigidity, urinary disorders, diarrhea.

Article Wiki Closed - TRIBULUS TERRESTRIS: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 11, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...