NET-ON.ORG

Shea Butter: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

1
189 views

SHEA BUTTER: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?

A treasure of benefits for the whole family
The shea butter is an effective product with exceptional qualities. It solves all skin problems of the family (baby massage, adults, pregnant women, seniors, sports ...) without any indication-cons.

Shea butter protects all winter and summer body : it protects the face, hands, lips, hair, feet, the whole body of environmental effects (wind, cold, sun)

Shea butter has powerful virtues regenerative and restorative skin through vitamins A, D, E and F that contains naturally.

Shea butter soothes, protects, nourishes and softens the skin, which helps to keep young and healthy. It combats wrinkles, dryness. It is widely used in Africa in body massages.

Indeed, it is recommended for:
skin hydration (lipid portion), wound healing, resiliency (cinnamic esters);
sunscreen (calm sunburn through karitene)
delay the formation of facial wrinkles (Vitamin E)
prevent stretch marks for pregnant women and crevices in when breastfeeding,
relieve tendinitis or other muscular problems
protect the hair and restores health to dull or brittle hair,
dry feet with roughness.
It is also beneficial for:
intolerant skin that does not support based cosmetics chemicals
extremely dry skin,
itchy skin, rashes, eczema, psoriasis,
skin allergies, damaged skin
problem with the scalp, itching, dandruff,
insect bites.

Family Friendly
Face and body
use as a day cream, night, facial moisturizer and body lotion. It nourishes, softens and soothes the skin.

For women
During and after pregnancy
to be used daily to prevent the appearance of stretch marks and strengthen elasticity peau.Appliquer on the hips, buttocks, chest and belly.
After waxing, to soothe the skin.
Hair, mask or treatment on dry hair, it moisturizes, gives volume and vitality to the hair.

For babies
For baby's skin (including skin of the buttocks, prevents irritation caused by layers and loose stools).
Massage after the bath to soothe and relax your baby.

For children
To rehydrate dry skin and damaged by the sun, wind, cold air

For men
Face and body to moisturize, soften and firm the skin
Hair, mask on wet hair or dry hair care.

For seniors
Antioxidant, preservation and repair aged skin,
stimulation and cell regeneration
Very effective body use


This new Shea butter is produced in Burkina Faso. A women's cooperative has initiated the production and marketing of the butter. Shea nuts are first collected and stored by women's groups located in the surrounding villages. The crop is then fed into the manufacturing facility where the nuts are washed and dried in a traditional ancient technique before being crushed. A mill is used to produce a paste which is then pressed and filtered several times. We propose here a Shea butter, high quality, free course of its characteristic sour smell and still allow its virtues.

Moreover offer you a shea butter very good quality, these women have formed an association which aims to help members improve their quality of life women, while promoting local products and fighting against poverty in rural areas. This association, which is used to group more than 3,000 women, works to train village women, whether in terms of literacy, health or organic farming. It also provides them with the necessary material assistance and allows them access to drinking through the drilling water.

The sale of this shea butter and provides a significant source of income for the village women, who therefore are much better seen and heard in everyday life.

Date pressure : January 2014 (lot PBEU0011) and March 2014 (lot PBEU0025)
A best before end : January 2016 (lot PBEU0011) and March 2016 (lot PBEU0025)
Note: On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the series of conditioning
Organoleptic properties :
Appearance: butter waxy solid at room temperature; oily beyond 34 ° C.
Color: light yellow
Odor: characteristic notes of almond seeds
Touch: rich and melting
Density : 0.900 (the density is the density at 20 ° C)
Density at 40 ° C : 0.890 (laboratory measurement quality Aroma-Zone)
Melting point (temperature of complete melting) : 35 ° C (laboratory measurement quality Aroma-Zone)
Saponification : 160-200
Storage conditions : Store in a dry place, away from heat and light.
Fatty acid composition :
Lot PBEU0011:
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or vitamin E: linoleic acid (omega 6) (6.09%)
Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) oleic acid (45.35%)
: Saturated fatty acids (SFA) stearic acid (41.76%), palmitic acid (3.46%)
Lot PBEU0025:
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or vitamin E: linoleic acid (omega 6) (7.20%)
Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) oleic acid (47.90%)
: Saturated fatty acids (SFA) stearic acid (41.90%), palmitic acid (1.80%)

Other active ingredients :
Unsaponifiable (approximately 7% of the overall composition) including:
Terpene alcohols (in the form of cinnamic acid esters or fatty acid esters of alpha and beta-amyrin, parkeol, lupeol, butyrospermol): anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, help keep the skin elasticity and absorb UV rays.
Phytosterols (including karistérols spinasterol alpha, delta-7-stigmasterol) improve skin barrier function and microcirculation, slowing skin aging, anti-inflammatory, protect against UV action
Latex (source karitene (isoprene hydrocarbon)) absorbs UV rays, anti-allergic
Vitamins A, E (tocopherols) : natural antioxidants

Shea butter is extracted from the fruit of the shea tree found only in the wild in the wooded savannahs of West Africa. It can reach more than 12 meters high and can take up a width of 2 meters.
The fruit is fleshy, like a small avocado. Its sweet and edible pulp contains in its center a nut that when pressed gives shea butter. This butter is widely used for its many virtues for centuries in parts of Africa. It is also part of the Senegalese pharmacopoeia, where it is recommended as a decongestant to relieve sprains, aches and rheumatism.
This new quality produced in a village in Burkina Faso can boast to retain most of its virtues. Yellow color, smell is very light and has some almond notes. Its texture is much richer and far more touching than the old melting quality.
A real heart for Shea butter of exceptional quality manufactured in compliance with the product and women who produce it!

Properties
It protects the skin against sun damage due to the presence of karitene, Vitamin A and terpene alcohols which absorb some of the UV rays and enhance the activity of sunscreens.
Anti-inflammatory, it soothes and calms irritation (phytosterols, alpha and beta amyrin).
Prevents sun allergies (latex).
Facilitates healing through terpene alcohols (lupeol, parkeol) and phytosterols it contains.
Hydrates and nourishes the skin deep.
Regenerating skin, it revitalizes and restores tissue elasticity to the skin.
Prolongs tan.
Indications
All skin types
Irritated and damaged skin (shaving, waxing, laser ...)
Lips and dry areas of the face and body
Care of the skin exposed to sunlight or extreme weather
Manicure manual workers or exposed to chemicals (mechanics, building trades ...)
Uses
Emulsions or body balms before and after sun
Nourishing body balms
Soothing balm care and lip protectors
Night care for dry skin face
Soothing and healing treatment for irritated skin
Balms protection against stretch marks
Satinants body care
Butters scrub shower mixed with oils and exfoliants
Mixed with essential oils and vegetable oils to prevent and soothe tense muscles before and after exercise.
Balm Hand
As an active ingredient for greasing soap making "ultra-rich".

HE = Essential Oil - HV = Vegetable Oil

Synergies
Essential oils of Lavender Chamomile aspic or blue cypress for the care of irritated skin
Calendula (CO2 extract and oily macerate) for an oily care for sensitive skin
Hydrosols of Yarrow and Chamomile for anti-irritation cream
Application instructions and usage tips
This butter is quite hard at room temperature, we advise you to go with other butters and oils (a mixture of 1-80%) for a balm or to incorporate it as a fat emulsion (up to 1 5%).
Sometimes can give a grainy feel: stir throughout the cooling.
Skin Care: melt a knob in the palm of your hand and massage until completely absorbed, emphasize areas of parched body (elbows, hands, feet, legs ...).
In the bath: add a tablespoon to your bath to have a smooth skin and protected.
Properties
Restores shine to hair and beauty.
Deeply nourishes the hair fiber.
Extends and protects hair color.
Indications
Dry, brittle or split ends
Care of frizzy hair and afros
Dyed Hair
Uses
Masks and hair balms give it shine
Nourishing and repairing hair dry "afro" or typed

HV = Vegetable Oil

Synergies
Tucuma butter and vegetable oil Buriti for maintaining your color
Ceramides, castor oil, essential oil of Ylang-Ylang to beautify the hair, make it shiny.
Essential oil and hydrosol German chamomile and turmeric powder (emulsion) for the care of blond hair and blonde highlights
Walnut and henna Chestnut (emulsion) for the maintenance of brown hair
Application instructions and usage tips
Will coat the hair concentrating on ends. Massaging the hair and then wrap a hot towel. Keep if possible overnight and shampooing.
Is incorporated as fat phase in the manufacture of a hair balm.
In conditioner on dry hair well or "African" type, a small nut to distribute to restore shine and luster to your hair.

Article Wiki Closed - SHEA BUTTER: Benefits, Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Warnings?
asked Aug 11, 2014 by Lancomega Level (10,245 points)
...